web analytics

Daily Archives: Tuesday, February 6, 2018

  • [February 2018] 200-125 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass 100% 200-125 Exam Questions 929q

    Lead2pass 200-125 Exam Dumps New Updated By Cisco Official Exam Center:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

    QUESTION 21
    Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)

    A.    802.1d
    B.    VTP
    C.    802.1q
    D.    STP
    E.    SAP

    Answer: AD
    Explanation:
    This question is to examine the STP protocol.
    STP (802.1d) is used to prevent Layer 2 loops.
    802.1q is a Frame Relay protocol which belongs to VLAN.
    SAP is a concept of the OSI model.

    QUESTION 22
    Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?

    A.    32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
    B.    32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
    C.    32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
    D.    32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 23
    A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?

    A.    More collision domains will be created.
    B.    IP address utilization will be more efficient.
    C.    More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
    D.    An additional broadcast domain will be created.

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Each VLAN creates its own broadcast domain. Since this is a full duplex switch, each port is a separate collision domain.

    QUESTION 24
    What are three benefits of implementing VLANs? (Choose three.)

    A.    A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic from other
    network traffic.
    B.    A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to use the same
    network infrastructure.
    C.    A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same
    network infrastructure.
    D.    Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains, thus reducing
    their size.
    E.    Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast domains, thus increasing
    their size.
    F.    VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups, because the VLANs all belong to
    the same broadcast domain.
    G.    Port-based VLANs increase switch-port use efficiency, thanks to 802.1Q trunks.

    Answer: ACD
    Explanation:
    Benefits of VLANs
    VLAN is a network structure which allows users to communicate while in different locations by sharing one multicast domain and a single broadcast. They provide numerous networking benefits and have become popular in the market. For instance, it helps reduce administrative costs when users are geographically dispersed.
    1. Inexpensive
    The popularity of VLANs is due to the fact that changes, adds, and moves can be attained simply by making necessary configurations on the VLAN port. Time-consuming, re-addressing, and host reconfigurations is now a thing of the past, because network configuration can be made at ease when need arises.
    2. Better management
    A VLAN typically solve the scalability issues that exist in a large network by breaking the main domain into several VLAN groups or smaller broadcast configurations, thereby encourage better control of multicast traffic as well as broadcast domains.
    3. Improves network security
    High-security can be positioned in different VLAN groups to ensure that non-members cannot receive their broadcasts. On the other hand, a router is added and workgroups relocated into centralized locations.
    4. Enhances performance
    A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.
    5. Segment multiple networks
    VLANs are typically used to achieve multiple purposes. They are popularly used to reduce broadcast traffic. Each VLAN creates a separate, smaller broadcast domain.
    6. Better administration
    VLANs facilitate grouping of multiple geographical stations. When VLAN users move to another physical location, the network does not have to be configured.

    QUESTION 25
    Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?

    A.    802.3ad
    B.    802.1w
    C.    802.1D
    D.    802.1Q

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) is a Cisco proprietary protocol for negotiating trunking on a link between two devices and for negotiating the type of trunking encapsulation (802.1Q) to be used.

    QUESTION 26
    Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.)

    A.    They increase the size of collision domains.
    B.    They allow logical grouping of users by function.
    C.    They can enhance network security.
    D.    They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
    E.    They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
    F.    They simplify switch administration.

    Answer: BCE
    Explanation:
    When using VLAN the number and size of collision domains remain the same -> VLANs allow to group users by function, not by location or geography -> . VLANs help minimize the incorrect configuration of VLANs so it enhances the security of the network -> .
    VLAN increases the size of broadcast domains but does not decrease the number of collision domains ->
    VLANs increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains which increase the utilization of the links. It is also a big advantage of VLAN -> . VLANs are useful but they are more complex and need more administration ->

    QUESTION 27
    Refer to the exhibit. A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the management workstation connected to SwitchA . Which set of commands is required to accomplish this task?

    271

    A.    SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1
    SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
    B.    SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
    SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
    C.    SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254
    SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
    SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
    D.    SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8.254
    SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
    SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
    E.    SwitchB(config)# ip route 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1
    SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
    SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    To remote access to SwitchB, it must have a management IP address on a VLAN on that switch. Traditionally, we often use VLAN 1 as the management VLAN (but in fact it is not secure). In the exhibit, we can recognize that the Management Workstation is in a different subnet from the SwitchB. For intersubnetwork communication to occur, you must configure at least one default gateway. This default gateway is used to forward traffic originating from the switch only, not to forward traffic sent by devices connected to the switch.

    QUESTION 28
    In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two.)

    A.    when they receive a special token
    B.    when there is a carrier
    C.    when they detect no other devices are sending
    D.    when the medium is idle
    E.    when the server grants access

    Answer: CD
    Explanation:
    Ethernet network is a shared environment so all devices have the right to access to the medium. If more than one device transmits simultaneously, the signals collide and can not reach the destination.
    If a device detects another device is sending, it will wait for a specified amount of time before attempting to transmit.
    When there is no traffic detected, a device will transmit its message. While this transmission is occurring, the device continues to listen for traffic or collisions on the LAN. After the message is sent, the device returns to its default listening mode.

    QUESTION 29
    Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (Choose two.)

    A.    discarding
    B.    listening
    C.    learning
    D.    forwarding
    E.    disabled

    Answer: AD
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml#states

    QUESTION 30
    Which two commands can be used to verify a trunk link configuration status on a given Cisco switch interface? (Choose two.)

    A.    show interface trunk
    B.    show interface interface
    C.    show ip interface brief
    D.    show interface vlan
    E.    show interface switchport

    Answer: AE

    200-125 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

    Large amount of free 200-125 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDM0s1aXlFTXBWdGM

    You may also need:

    100-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdDNkZEswTDRMaVE

    200-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX09LZEFNYnpfM2c

  • [February 2018] 2018 Lead2pass New Updated 200-105 Exam Questions 497q

    2018 Latest Lead2pass 200-105 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 21
    What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

    A.    the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets
    B.    the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network
    C.    the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality
    D.    the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm
    E.    the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

    (more…)

  • [February 2018] Free Download Of Lead2pass 100-105 Real Exam Questions 566q

    Free Downloading 100-105 Exam Dumps PDF From Lead2pass:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html

    QUESTION 21
    Refer to the exhibit. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

    211

    A.    The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address.
    B.    The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table.
    C.    The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table.
    D.    The frame will be forwarded out all active switch ports except for port fa0/0.
    E.    The frame will be forwarded out fa0/0 and fa0/1 only.
    F.    The frame will be forwarded out all the ports on the switch.

    Answer: BD
    Explanation:
    If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.

    QUESTION 22
    On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?

    A.    RTP
    B.    TCP
    C.    CDP
    D.    UDP

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    The Cisco Unified IP Phone uses CDP to communicate information such as auxiliary VLAN ID, per port power management details, and Quality of Service (QoS) configuration information with the Cisco Catalyst switch.

    QUESTION 23
    Refer to the exhibit. What must be configured to establish a successful connection from Host A to switch SW-A through router RT-A?

    231
    A.    VLAN 1 on RT-A
    B.    IP routing on SW-A
    C.    default gateway on SW-A
    D.    crossover cable connecting SW-A and RT-A

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    In order for the switch to reach networks that are not local, such as networks attached to different interfaces of the router, it will need to set its default gateway to be the IP address of the attached router.

    QUESTION 24
    A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?

    A.    drop the frame
    B.    forward it out of all ports except the one that received it
    C.    forward it out of all ports
    D.    store it until it learns the correct port

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Understanding this concept is prime for understanding that when switch receives the data frame from the host not having the MAC address already in the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to the source port on the MAC address table and sends the data frame. If the switch already has the MAC address in it’s table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in it’s MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.

    QUESTION 25
    At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

    A.    application
    B.    transport
    C.    network
    D.    physical
    E.    data link

    Answer: E
    Explanation:
    CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco- manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols.

    QUESTION 26
    Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.)

    A.    increases the number of collision domains
    B.    decreases the number of collision domains
    C.    implements VLAN
    D.    decreases the number of broadcast domains
    E.    uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets

    Answer: AC
    Explanation:
    Layer 2 switches offer a number of benefits to hubs, such as the use of VLANs and each switch port is in its own separate collision domain, thus eliminating collisions on the segment.

    QUESTION 27
    Which two commands will display the current IP address and basic Layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? (Choose two.)

    A.    router#show version
    B.    router#show ip interface
    C.    router#show protocols
    D.    router#show controllers
    E.    router#show running-config

    Answer: BC

    QUESTION 28
    Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

    A.    layer 3 support
    B.    port security
    C.    redundant components
    D.    VLANs
    E.    PoE

    Answer: BD
    Explanation:
    The primary function of an access-layer is to provide network access to the end user.
    The hardware and software attributes of the access layer that support high availability include security services for additional security against unauthorized access to the network through the use of tools such as 802.1x, port security, DHCP snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection, and IP Source Guard.

    QUESTION 29
    Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic. Host B sends a frame to Host C. What will the switch do with the frame?

    291

    A.    drop the frame
    B.    send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
    C.    return the frame to Host B
    D.    send an ARP request for Host C
    E.    send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B
    F.    record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 30
    What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?

    A.    provides local hosts with a default gateway address
    B.    allows remote management of the switch
    C.    allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
    D.    ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Switch is a layer 2 device and doesn’t use network layer for packet forwarding. The IP address may be used only for administrative purposes such as Telnet access or for network management purposes.

    100-105 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html

    Large amount of free 100-105 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdDNkZEswTDRMaVE

    You may also need:

    200-105 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDX09LZEFNYnpfM2c

    200-125 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDM0s1aXlFTXBWdGM