web analytics

200-105 Exam Questions

  • [February 2018] 2018 Lead2pass New Updated 200-105 Exam Questions 497q

    2018 Latest Lead2pass 200-105 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 21
    What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

    A.    the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets
    B.    the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network
    C.    the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality
    D.    the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm
    E.    the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

    (more…)

  • [Q1-Q8] Latest 200-105 Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass

    Latest 200-105 Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass 100% 200-105 Exam Pass Guaranteed:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 1
    Which option describes a difference between EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6?

    A.    Only EIGRP for IPv6 advertises all connected networks.
    B.    Only EIGRP for IPv6 requires a router ID to be configured under the routing process-
    C.    AS numbers are configured in EIGRP but not in EIGRPv3.
    D.    Only EIGRP for IPv6 is enabled in the global configuration mode. (more…)

  • [Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 200-105 Dumps PDF Free Download (376-395)

    2017 November Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Lead2pass is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 200-105 exam questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our Cisco 200-105 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass Cisco 200-105 exam.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 376
    What is the maximum cost for hello and dead packets in OSPF? (Choose two)

    A.    hello 10
    B.    hello 60
    C.    dead 40
    D.    dead 120

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] Quickly Pass 200-105 Test With Lead2pass New 200-105 Brain Dumps (351-375)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Since I recently passed the the Cisco 200-105 exam, it’s time for me to share the Lead2pass exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 351
    Which VLAN bridge priority value is assigned by the set span tree root command?

    A.    8192
    B.    16384
    C.    28672
    D.    32768

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (326-350)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Lead2pass presents the highest quality of 200-105 exam question which helps candidates to pass the 200-105 exams in the first attempt. Lead2pass professional tools like questions and answers are extremely reliable source of preparation. When you use Lead2pass preparation products your success in the Certification exam is guaranteed.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 326
    Refer to the exhibit. Which of these correctly describes the results of port security violation of an unknown packet?

     

    A.    port enabled; unknown packets dropped; no SNMP or syslog messages
    B.    port enabled; unknown packets dropped; SNMP or syslog messages
    C.    port disabled; no SNMP or syslog messages
    D.    port disabled; SNMP or syslog messages

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (301-325)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Cisco 200-105 exam is very popular in Cisco field, many Cisco candidates choose this exam to add their credentials. There are many resource online to offering Cisco 200-105 exam questions, through many good feedbacks, we conclude that Lead2pass can help you pass your test easily with Cisco 200-105 exam questions. Choose Lead2pass to get your Cisco 200-105 certification.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 301
    Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

    A.    learning
    B.    listening
    C.    discarding
    D.    forwarding

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (276-300)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Your worries about 200-105 exam completely no more exist, because Lead2pass is here to serves as a guide to help you pass the exam. Lead2pass offers the latest 200-105 PDF and VCE dumps with the new version VCE player for free download. All the 200-105 exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of 200-105 exam. It 100% ensures you pass the exam without any doubt.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 276
    What are the two default metrics used by EIGRP for route selection? (Choose two.)

    A.    Bandwidth
    B.    Delay
    C.    Reliability
    D.    Load
    E.    MTU

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (251-275)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    You can prepare for Cisco 200-105 exam with little effort because Lead2pass is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Cisco 200-105 exam. Our Cisco 200-105 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Cisco 200-105 PDF dumps and Cisco 200-105 VCE. Both are the newest version.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 251
    Which two privileged mode Cisco IOS commands can be used to determine a Cisco router chassis serial number? (Choose two.)

    A.    show diag
    B.    show controllers
    C.    show inventory
    D.    show flash: filesys
    E.    dir flash: | include chassis

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (226-250)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Although the Cisco 200-105 dumps are very popular, Lead2pass offers a wide range of Cisco 200-105 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 226
    A router has been configured to provide the nine users on the branch office LAN with Internet access, as shown in the diagram. It is found that some of the users on the LAN cannot reach the Internet. Based on the topology and router output shown, which command should be issued on the router to correct the problem?

     

    A.    Branch(config-if)# no shutdown
    B.    Branch(config-if)# duplex full
    C.    Branch(config-if)# no keepalive
    D.    Branch(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.30 255.255.255.240
    E.    Branch(config-if)# bandwidth 100
    F.    Branch(config-if)# encapsulation 802.3

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (201-225)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Lead2pass has updated the latest version of Cisco 200-105 exam, which is a hot exam of Cisco certification. It is Lead2pass Cisco 200-105 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 201
    Which command shows your active Telnet connections?

    A.    show cdp neigbors
    B.    show session
    C.    show users
    D.    show vty logins (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (176-200)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    How to 100% pass 200-105 exam? Lead2pass 200-105 dump is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 200-105 exam. All the 200-105 exam questions are the latest. Here are some free share of Cisco 200-105 dumps.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 176
    Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:

    hostname Gateway
    interface FastEthernet 0/0
    ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248
    no shutdown
    interface FastEthernet 0/1
    ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown
    interface Serial 0/0
    ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252
    no shutdown
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1

    What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)

     

    A.    The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
    B.    Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
    C.    The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
    D.    The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
    E.    Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (151-175)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    The 200-105 braindumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of 200-105 exam. Comparing with others, our exam questions are rich in variety. We offer PDF dumps and 200-105 VCE dumps. Welcome to choose.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 151
    The network technician is planning to use the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask on the network. Which three valid IP addresses can the technician use for the hosts? (Choose three.)

    A.    172.22.243.127
    B.    172.22.243.190
    C.    172.22.243.191
    D.    192.168.1.160
    E.    10.17.64.34
    F.    10.16.33.98

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (126-150)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    How to 100% pass 200-105 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed 200-105 exam dumps to boost up your confidence in 200-105 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 200-105 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of 200-105 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 200-105 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 200-105 exam pass.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 126
    Refer to the exhibit. What is the cause of the Syslog output messages?

     

    A.    The EIGRP neighbor on Fa0/1 went down due to a failed link.
    B.    The EIGRP neighbor connected to Fa0/1 is participating in a different EIGRP process, causing the adjacency
    to go down.
    C.    A shut command was executed on interface Fa0/1, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.
    D.    Interface Fa0/1 has become error disabled, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (101-125)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Test your preparation for Cisco 200-105 with these actual 200-105 new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 101
    Which command displays the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers?

    A.    debug chap authentication
    B.    debug authentication
    C.    debug chap ppp
    D.    debug ppp authentication

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (76-100)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    Lead2pass is constantly updating 200-105 exam dumps. We will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover a comprehensive knowledge point, which will help you easily prepare for 200-105 exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend 20-30 hours on studying the exam dumps.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 76
    Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.)

    A.    CHAP uses a two-way handshake.
    B.    CHAP uses a three-way handshake.
    C.    CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment.
    D.    CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext.
    E.    CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment.
    F.    CHAP has no protection from playback attacks.

    (more…)

  • [2017 New] New Released Exam 200-105 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (51-75)

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    In recent years, many people choose to take Cisco 200-105 certification exam which can make you get the Cisco certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Cisco 200-105 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Cisco 200-105 exam questions and answers on Lead2pass.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 51
    You enter the show ipv6 route command on an OSPF device and the device displays a route. Which conclusion can you draw about the environment?

    A.    OSPF is distributing IPv6 routes to BGP.
    B.    The router is designated as an ABR.
    C.    The router is designated as totally stubby.
    D.    OSPFv3 is in use.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 52
    Refer to the exhibit. How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156?

     

    A.    The router will drop the packet.
    B.    The router will return the packet to its source.
    C.    The router will forward the packet via Serial2.
    D.    The router will forward the packet via either Serial0 or Serial1.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Router has pointed default router to 192.168.4.1 and this subnet is connected via serial 2 interface. Router does not have router for the 192.0.2.156. so it will use the default gateway 192.168.4.1. A default route identifies the gateway IP address to which the router sends all IP packets for which it does not have a learned or static route.

    QUESTION 53
    Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

     

    A.    Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
    B.    Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
    C.    Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
    D.    The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
    E.    Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
    F.    The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and the FastEthernet 0/1 interface on Switch2 trunk ports
    must be configured using the same encapsulation type.

    Answer: DF
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk815/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800949fd.shtml

    QUESTION 54
    What is the advantage of using a multipoint interface instead of point-to-point subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay hub in a hub-and-spoke topology?

    A.    It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
    B.    IP addresses can be conserved if VLSM is not being used for subnetting.
    C.    A multipoint interface offers greater security compared to point-to-point subinterface configurations.
    D.    The multiple IP network addresses required for a multipoint interface provide greater addressing flexibility
    over point-to-point configurations.

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    you do not have to assign a separate subnet per sub-interface .if you’re using a Class A network (10.x.x.x/8), you blow the whole network on a few connections (if you used VLSM, you could use a better mask, limit the addresses used). if you used 10.0.0.0/8, you would not be assigning the entire /8 to a single network. You would select a subnet mask for the network and then, you would have to use that mask with all subnets of the network. So if you chose a /24 mask, that would mean that you would have to use a /24 mask for even point-to-point links.

    QUESTION 55
    Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)

    A.    the number of BECN packets that are received by the router
    B.    the value of the local DLCI
    C.    the number of FECN packets that are received by the router
    D.    the status of the PVC that is configured on the router
    E.    the IP address of the local router

    Answer: BD
    Explanation:
    Frame Relay Commands (map-class frame-relay through threshold ecn)
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/wan/command/wrffr4.html#wp102934
    Examples
    The following is sample output from the show frame-relay map command:
    Router#show frame-relay map Serial 1 (administratively down): ip 10.108.177.177 dlci 177 (0xB1,0x2C10), static, broadcast,
    CISCO
    TCP/IP Header Compression (inherited), passive (inherited)

    QUESTION 56
    Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in VPNs, to provide secure end-to-end communications?

    A.    RSA
    B.    L2TP
    C.    IPsec
    D.    PPTP

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Internet Protocol Security (IPsec) is a technology protocol suite for securing Internet Protocol (IP) communications by authenticating and/or encrypting each IP packet of a communication session. IPsec also includes protocols for establishing mutual authentication between agents at the beginning of the session and negotiation of cryptographic keys to be used during the session.

    QUESTION 57
    At which layer of the OSI model does PPP perform?

    A.    Layer 2
    B.    Layer 3
    C.    Layer 4
    D.    Layer 5

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) is a data link protocol commonly used in establishing a direct connection between two networking nodes. It can provide connection authentication, transmission encryption (using ECP, RFC 1968), and compression.

    QUESTION 58
    The command show frame-relay map gives the following output:

    Serial 0 (up): ip 192.168.151.4 dlci 122, dynamic, broadcast, status defined, active

    Which statements represent what is shown?(Choose three.)

    A.    192.168.151.4 represents the IP address of the remote router
    B.    192.168.151.4 represents the IP address of the local serial interface
    C.    DLCI 122 represents the interface of the remote serial interface
    D.    DLCI 122 represents the local number used to connect to the remote address
    E.    broadcast indicates that a dynamic routing protocol such as RIP v1 can send packets across this PVC
    F.    active indicates that the ARP process is working

    Answer: ADE
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/wan/command/reference/wrffr4.html#wp1029343

     

    QUESTION 59
    What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues?(Choose two.)

    A.    Disable Inverse ARP.
    B.    Create a full-mesh topology.
    C.    Develop multipoint subinterfaces.
    D.    Configure point-to-point subinterfaces.
    E.    Remove the broadcast keyword from the frame-relay map command.

    Answer: BD
    Explanation:
    IP split horizon checking is disabled by default for Frame Relay encapsulation to allow routing updates to go in and out of the same interface. An exception is the Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) for which split horizon must be explicitly disabled. Certain protocols such as AppleTalk, transparent bridging, and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) cannot be supported on partially meshed networks because they require split horizon to be enabled (a packet received on an interface cannot be transmitted over the same interface, even if the packet is received and transmitted on different virtual circuits). Configuring Frame Relay subinterfaces ensures that a single physical interface is treated as multiple virtual interfaces. This capability allows you to overcome split horizon rules so packets received on one virtual interface can be forwarded to another virtual interface, even if they are configured on the same physical interface.

    QUESTION 60
    What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links? (Choose three.)

    A.    reduced cost
    B.    better throughput
    C.    broadband incompatibility
    D.    increased security
    E.    scalability
    F.    reduced latency

    Answer: ADE
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5743/Products_Sub_Category_Home.html#~Benefits
    Enhance Productivity and Cut Costs
    Cisco VPN solutions provide exceptional security through encryption and authentication technologies that protect data in transit from unauthorized access and attacks. A Cisco VPN helps you:
    Use highly secure communications, with access rights tailored to individual users Quickly add new sites or users, without significantly expanding your existing infrastructure Improve productivity by extending corporate networks, applications, and collaboration tools Reduce communications costs while increasing flexibility

    QUESTION 61
    Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface?

    A.    Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp
    B.    Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap pap
    C.    Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap fallback ppp
    D.    Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap pap

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    The command “ppp authentication chap pap” command indicates the CHAP authentication is used first. If it fails or is rejected by other side then uses PAP instead. If you want to use PAP first (then CHAP) you can use the “ppp authentication pap chap” command
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/scfathen.html

    QUESTION 62
    What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

    A.    defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
    B.    defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
    C.    defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received
    D.    defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 command statically defines a mapping between a network layer address and a DLCI. The broadcast option allows multicast and broadcast packets to flow across the link.
    The command frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast means to mapping the distal IP 192.168.1.2 202 to the local DLCI . When the “broadcast” keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast network, which can forward broadcasts. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/wan/command/reference/wan_f2.html#wp1012264

     

    QUESTION 63
    Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms?

    A.    HDLC
    B.    PPP
    C.    X.25
    D.    Frame Relay

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) – HDLC is the default encapsulation type on point-to-point, dedicated links, and circuit-switched connections. It is used typically when communicating between two Cisco devices. It is a bit-oriented synchronous data link layer protocol.
    Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) – Provides router-to-router and host-to network connections over synchronous and asynchronous circuits. PPP was designed to work with several network layer protocols, such as IP, and IPX. PPP also has built in security mechanisms such as PAP and CHAP X.25/Link Access Procedure, Balanced (LAPB) – ITU-T standard that defines how connections between DTE and DCE are maintained for remote terminal access and computer communications in public data networks. X.25 specifies LAPB, a data line layer protocol.
    X.25 is a predecessor to Frame Relay.
    Frame Relay – Industry standard, switched data link layer protocol that handles multiple virtual circuits. It is a next-generation to X.25 that is streamlined to eliminate some of the time-consuming processes (such as error correction and flow control) that were employed in X.25.

     

    QUESTION 64
    Which encapsulation type is a Frame Relay encapsulation type that is supported by Cisco routers?

    A.    IETF
    B.    ANSI Annex D
    C.    Q9333-A Annex A
    D.    HDLC

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    Cisco supports two Frame Relay encapsulation types: the Cisco encapsulation and the IETF Frame Relay encapsulation, which is in conformance with RFC 1490 and RFC 2427. The former is often used to connect two Cisco routers while the latter is used to connect a Cisco router to a non-Cisco router. You can test with your Cisco router when typing the command
    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ? on a WAN link.
    Note: Three LMI options are supported by Cisco routers are ansi, Cisco, and Q933a. They represent the ANSI Annex D, Cisco, and ITU Q933-A (Annex A) LMI types, respectively.
    HDLC is a WAN protocol same as Frame-Relay and PPP so it is not a Frame Relay encapsulation type.

     

    QUESTION 65
    The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

    A.    Corp-1
    B.    Corp-2
    C.    Corp-3
    D.    Corp-4
    E.    Branch-1
    F.    Branch-2

    Answer: DF
    Explanation:
    There are 2 segments on the topology above which are separated by Corp-3 router.
    Each segment will have a DR so we have 2 DRs.
    To select which router will become DR they will compare their router-IDs. The router with highest (best) router-ID will become DR. The router-ID is chosen in the order below:
    The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen.
    In this question, the IP addresses of loopback interfaces are not mentioned so we will consider IP addresses of all active router’s physical interfaces. Router Corp-4 (10.1.40.40) & Branch-2 (10.2.20.20) have highest “active” IP addresses so they will become DRs.

    QUESTION 66
    A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

    A.    Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
    Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
    Main(config-if)# no shut
    B.    Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
    Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
    Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
    Main(config-if)# no shut
    C.    Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
    Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
    Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay
    Main(config-if)# authentication chap
    Main(config-if)# no shut
    D.    Main(config)# interface serial 0/0
    Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
    Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf
    Main(config-if)# no shut

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Cisco High-Level Data Link Controller (HDLC) is the Cisco proprietary protocol for sending data over synchronous serial links using HDLC. So HDLC runs only in Cisco router. PPP is not proprietary protocol it’s a open source every cisco router and non-cisco router understand the PPP protocol.So we need to configure the PPP protocol if connection is between cisco and non-cisco router.

    QUESTION 67
    Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?

    A.    NCP
    B.    ISDN
    C.    SLIP
    D.    LCP
    E.    DLCI

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    A protocol that establishes, configures, and tests data link connections used by the PPP Link Control Protocol offers PPP encapsulation different options, including the following:
    Authentication – options includes PAP and CHAP
    Compression – Data compression increases the throughput on a network link, by reducing the amount of data that must be transmitted. Error Detection -Quality and Magic numbers are used by PPP to ensure a reliable, loop-free data link.
    Multilink – Supported in IOS 11.1 and later, multilink is supported on PPP links between Cisco routers. This splits the load for PPP over two or more parallel circuits and is called a bundle.

    QUESTION 68
    Refer to the exhibit.
    Assuming that the entire network topology is shown, what is the operational status of the interfaces of R2 as indicated by the command output shown?

     

    A.    One interface has a problem.
    B.    Two interfaces have problems.
    C.    The interfaces are functioning correctly.
    D.    The operational status of the interfaces cannot be determined from the output shown.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    R2 has setup with two interface s0/1 and fa0/0 and both are interfaces configured with IP address and up. “show ip interface brief” showing the status of R2 interfaces.

    QUESTION 69
    Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)

    Router(config)# router ospf 1

    A.    All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.
    B.    Only one process number can be used on the same router.
    C.    Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes
    D.    The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.
    E.    Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

    Answer: CD
    Explanation:
    we all know that The areas can be any number from 0 to 4.2 billion and 1 to 65,535 for the Process ID.
    The process ID is the ID of the OSPF process to which the interface belongs. The process ID is local to the router, and two OSPF neighboring routers can have different OSPF process IDs. (This is not true of Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol [EIGRP], in which the routers need to be in the same autonomous system). Cisco IOS Software can run multiple OSPF processes on the same router, and the process ID merely distinguishes one process from the another. The process ID should be a positive integer.

    QUESTION 70
    Refer to the exhibit.
    Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which router is the feasible successor?

     

    A.    
    B.    
    C.    
    D.    

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    http://networklessons.com/eigrp/eigrp-neighbor-and-topology-table-explained/
    To be the feasible successor, the Advertised Distance (AD) of that route must be less than the Feasible Distance (FD) of the successor. From the output of the “show ip eigrp topology 10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255 we learn that the FD of the successor is 41152000.
    Now we will mention about the answers, in the “Composite metric is (…/…)” statement the first parameter is the FD while the second parameter is the AD of that route. So we need to find out which route has the second parameter (AD) less than 41152000 -> only answer B satisfies this requirement with an AD of 128256.

    QUESTION 71
    Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)

    A.    802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.
    B.    802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
    C.    802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
    D.    802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
    E.    802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.

    Answer: ACE
    Explanation:
    CCNA Self-Study (ICND Exam): Extending Switched Networks with Virtual LANs
    http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=102157&seqNum=2

    QUESTION 72
    Which two options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose two.)

    A.    PPP
    B.    WAP
    C.    DSL
    D.    L2TPv3
    E.    Ethernet

    Answer: AC
    Explanation:
    Explanation:
    On each WAN connection, data is encapsulated into frames before itcrosses the WAN link. The following are typical WAN protocols:1. High-level Data Link Control (HDLC): The Cisco default encapsulation type onpoint-to-point connections, dedicated links, and circuit- switches connections.2. PPP: Provides router-to-router and host-to-network connections over synchronous andasynchronous circuits. PPP was designed to work with several network layer protocols,including IP.3. Frame-relay: A successor to X.25. This protocol is an industry-standard, switchesdata-link layer protocol that handles multiple virtual circuits
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wide_area_network
    http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=102157&seqNum=2

    QUESTION 73
    Refer to the exhibit.
    Which WAN protocol is being used?

     

    A.    ATM
    B.    HDLC
    C.    Frame Relay
    D.    PPP

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    “Show interface pos8/0/0” command showing LMI enq sent which show frame-relay encapsulation enabled on this interface . Cisco supports three different Local Management Interface (LMI) types for Frame Relay: Cisco, ANSI Annex D, and Q933-A Annex A http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=170741&seqNum=3

    QUESTION 74
    What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?

    A.    All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
    B.    All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
    C.    All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
    D.    All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Committed information rate (CIR): The

    2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

    100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

    In recent years, many people choose to take Cisco 200-105 certification exam which can make you get the Cisco certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Cisco 200-105 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Cisco 200-105 exam questions and answers on Lead2pass.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

    QUESTION 51
    You enter the show ipv6 route command on an OSPF device and the device displays a route. Which conclusion can you draw about the environment?

    A.    OSPF is distributing IPv6 routes to BGP.
    B.    The router is designated as an ABR.
    C.    The router is designated as totally stubby.
    D.    OSPFv3 is in use.

    (more…)