web analytics

70-448 Exam Questions

70-448 Exam Questions

  • [2016-New] 100% Pass GreatExam Microsoft 70-448 Practice Test Free Version (321-335)

    You can prepare for Microsoft 70-448 exam with little effort because GreatExam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-448 exam. Our Microsoft 70-448 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer Microsoft 70-448 PDF dumps and Microsoft 70-448 VCE. Both are the newest version.

    QUESTION 321
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.
    You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution.
    The solution contains a dimension named DimDay and a measure group named FinishedSales.
    The DimDay dimension contains an attribute which is named Week. The FinishedSales references the DimDay dimension. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you must make sure that the aggregations designed on FinishedSales always include the Week attribute.
    So what action should be performed?

    A.    You should set the Usage property appropriately
    B.    You should set the IsAggregatable property appropriately
    C.    You should set the AggregationUsage property appropriately
    D.    You should set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property appropriately

  • [2016-New] 100% Pass 70-448 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (301-320)

    Although the Microsoft 70-448 dumps are very popular, GreatExam offers a wide range of Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

    QUESTION 301
    You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
    You create a new measure group in one of the cubes.
    You have a program that maintains partitions on the production copy of the cube.
    You need to update the cube definition on the production server without overwriting any existing partitions.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use the Deployment Wizard along with the appropriate options.
    B.    Execute an UPDATE CUBE statement in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
    C.    Use the Analysis Services Destination component in Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
    D.    Use the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) and set the processing option to Do Not Process.

  • [2016-New] 100% New Updated 70-448 Practice Tests Questions GreatExam Helps Pass 70-448 Successfully (281-300)

    GreatExam has updated the latest version of Microsoft 70-448 exam, which is a hot exam of Microsoft certification. It is GreatExam Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

    QUESTION 281
    You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
    The package contains the following components:
    – A data flow task contained in a For Loop container
    – A Flat File destination component that uses a Flat File connection manager -An OnError event handler
    When an error occurs in the package, you plan to write diagnostic information from an expression that includes the version of the package to a text file.
    You need to ensure that the required information is written to the text file.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use the VersionGUID variable.
    B.    Use the ExecutionGUID variable.
    C.    Use the SourceID variable.
    D.    Use the TaskID variable.

  • [2016-New] 100% Free GreatExam 70-448 Practice Test Download (261-280)

    How to 100% pass 70-448 exam? GreatExam 70-448 practice test is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 70-448 exam. All the 70-448 prepare materials are the latest. Here are some free share of Microsoft 70-448 dumps.

    QUESTION 261
    You plan to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on both nodes of the cluster.
    The IIS is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
    You need to deploy SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment.
    What should you do?

    A.    Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use separate ReportServer databases.
    B.    Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use the same ReportServer database.
    C.    Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using a new resource group.
    D.    Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using the SQL Server resource group.

  • [2016-New] Updated GreatExam Microsoft 70-448 Braindump Free Download (241-260)

    Microsoft 70-448 is often called the hardest of all Microsoft exams. GreatExam helps you kill the Microsoft 70-448 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 70-448 exam.

    QUESTION 241
    Hotspot Question
    You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a default instance.
    You need to collect information to determine if performance issues are related to hardware limitations or latch wait contention.
    Which three counters should you use? (To answer, select the three appropriate counters in the answer area.)

  • [2016-New] Updated 70-448 Study Materials From GreatExam Free Downloading (221-240)

    How to 100% pass 70-448 exam? GreatExam provides the guaranteed 70-448 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 70-448 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 70-448 dumps. Now GreatExam supplying the new version of 70-448 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 70-448 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-448 exam pass.

    QUESTION 221
    You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) server.
    You add two new measure groups to an existing cube.
    You need to deploy only one of these measure groups to the production environment with minimal impact to the cube.
    What should you do?

    A.    Update the Data Source View.
    B.    Back up and restore the cube to the production environment.
    C.    Use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an XMLA command.
    D.    Use the Synchronize Database Wizard with appropriate options.

  • [2016-New] Try GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-448 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (201-220)

    Test your preparation for Microsoft 70-448 with these actual 70-448 questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

    QUESTION 201
    You manage the security in SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS).
    You create a new role.
    You need to grant the following permissions to the role:
    Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

    A.    Assign Set Security Policies for Items task to the role.
    B.    Assign the Consume Reports task to the role,
    C.    Assign the Manage Resources task to the role.
    D.    Assign the Manage Reports task to the role.

  • [2016-New] Updated 70-448 Study Materials From GreatExam Free Downloading (181-200)

    Microsoft 70-448 is often called the hardest of all Microsoft exams. GreatExam helps you kill the Microsoft 70-448 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 70-448 exam.

    QUESTION 181
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
    There are three characters in a dimensionality called DProducts below:
    – An attribute named Categories.
    – A key attribute named Products that has a relationship to the Categories attribute.
    – A hierarchy that has the Categories attributes on the first level and the Products attribute on the second level.
    When you browse through the dimension, it shows all the Products that do not have a relationship to the Categories attribute.
    The attribute is grouped under a Categories member named Unknown.
    You need to ensure that only those products that have a relationship to the Categories attribute are displayed.
    Which is the correct answer below?

    A.    In the hierarchy, you should change the HideMemberIf property of the Categories level toOnlyChildWithNoName.
    B.    In the hierarchy, you should change the HideMemberIf property of the Products level to OnlyChildWithNoName.
    C.    You should Change the UnKnownMember property of the DimProducts dimension to none.
    D.    You should Change the UnKnownMember property of the DimProducts dimension to Hidden.

  • [2016-New] Try GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-448 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully (161-180)

    How to 100% pass 70-448 exam? GreatExam provides the guaranteed 70-448 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 70-448 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 70-448 dumps. Now GreatExam supplying the new version of 70-448 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 70-448 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-448 exam pass.

    QUESTION 161
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) for the company.
    You are in charge of a SSAS database that is contained on a default instance.
    According to your plan, the Analysis Services performance information will be documented by the computer.
    In order to achieve this goal, information related to the temporary file usage should be collected at the time of processing the database.
    So of the following objects, which one object should be used?

    A.    MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations would be used to achieve this goal
    B.    MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query would be used to achieve this goal
    C.    MSAS 2008: Memory would be used to achieve this goal
    D.    MSAS 2008: Cache would be used to achieve this goal

  • [2016-New] Quickly Pass 70-448 Test With GreatExam New 70-448 Brain Dumps (141-160)

    Test your preparation for Microsoft 70-448 with these actual 70-448 questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

    QUESTION 141
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008.
    To meet the business development’a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution is created.
    Then a dimension named DimClient is created with the three attributes of Client, Age and Name.
    Of the three attributes, the Client is the key.
    There is a measure group named Production with the Granularity property set to Age and DimClient is related to this group.
    Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you should make sure that measure values can be retrieved based on the Age and Name attributes.
    To achieve this goal, what action should you perform?

    A.    First the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Client, and then the source attribute should be set to Name and the related attribute should be set to Client
    B.    First the source attribute should be set to Name and the related attribute should be set to Client, and then the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Client
    C.    First the source attribute should be set to Client and the related attribute should be set to Age, and then the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Name.
    D.    First the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Client, and then the source attribute should be set to Name and the related attribute should be set to Age
    E.    First the source attribute should be set to Client and the related attribute should be set to Age, and then the source attribute should be set to Client and the related attribute should be set to Name

  • [2016-New] Ensure Pass 70-448 Exam With GreatExam New 70-448 Brain Dumps (121-140)

    GreatExam is constantly updating 70-448 exam materials. We will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover a comprehensive knowledge point, which will help you easily prepare for 70-448 exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend 20-30 hours on studying the exam dumps.

    QUESTION 121
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for Company.com.
    You should make sure that you could set the analysis services search log for the SSAS sample.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should utilize a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS)
    B.    You should utilize SQL Server Management Studio.
    C.    You should utilize Transactions Log Tool
    D.    You should utilize Web Service Tool

  • [2016-New] Ensure Pass 70-448 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (101-120)

    In recent years, many people choose to take Microsoft 70-448 certification exam which can make you get the Microsoft certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Microsoft 70-448 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Microsoft 70-448 exam questions and answers on GreatExam.

    QUESTION 101
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance which includes report header and report footer for Company.com.
    You get correct result when you preview the report.
    When the report is rendered as a Doc file, you find out that you get error message.
    In order to change the report to get error message, which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should cut the whole width of the report.
    B.    You should cut the page number of the report.
    C.    You should cut the height of the report footer and header.
    D.    You should modify the configurations of Printer.

  • [2016-New] Pass 70-448 Exam By Training GreatExam New VCE And PDF Dumps (81-100)

    Our PDF dumps of 70-448 exam is designed to ensure everything which you need to pass your exam successfully. At GreatExam, we have a completely customer oriented policy. We invite the professionals who have rich experience and expert knowledge of the IT certification industry to guarantee the PDF details precisely and logically. Our customers’ time is a precious concern for us. This requires us to provide you the products that can be utilized most efficiently.

    QUESTION 81
    You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance for Company.com.
    The package is listed below:

  • [2016-New] Pass 70-448 Exam By Exercising GreatExam Latest 70-448 VCE And PDF Dumps (61-80)

    Good news, GreatExam has updated the 70-448 exam dumps. With all the questions and answers in your hands, you will pass the Microsoft 70-448 exam easily.

    QUESTION 61
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    According to the requirement of the company CIO, you develop a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
    The report utilizes the “User!UserID” expression in a text box within the report header.
    Now you get a requirement from your company Manager, data-driven subscriptions must successfully execute for this report.
    So what should you do to make sure of this?

    A.    You should remove the expression from the report header
    B.    You should configure the report, making it no credentials
    C.    You should configure the report, making it use stored credentials
    D.    You should modify the expression in the report header as “User!UserName.”

  • [2016-New] Official Microsoft 70-448 Exam Preparation Download From GreatExam (41-60)

    Pass 70-448 exam with the latest GreatExam 70-448 dumps: GreatExam 70-448 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our experts. Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus that covering all the 70-448 exam objectives.

    QUESTION 41
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) method for Company.com.
    There are some components listed below:
    – A hierarchy called Test in a time dimension called DimTestTime
    – A method called SalesNumber You decide to increase codes to the cube’s calculation
    11. . . .
    12 Freeze([Measures].[ SalesNumber],
    13 [DimTestTime].[ Test].[Quarter].[Q0 2008]);
    14. . . .
    For every month in the second quarter of 2008, not only should you add the value of the SalesNumber measure through 80%.
    But also you should make sure that the value for the second quarter of 2008 keeps common.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should increase codes below at line 14.
    Scope([Measures].[DimTime].[Date].[Quarter].[Q0 2008]);
    This= [DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 3;
    End Scope;
    B.    You should increase codes below at line 11.
    Scope([Measures].[ SalesNumber],[ DimTestTime].[ Test]. [Quarter]. [Q0 2008]);
    End Scope;
    C.    You should increase codes below at line 14 [
    SalesNumber],Descendants([DimTestTime].[ Test].[Quarter]. [Q0 2008][ DimTestTime].[ Test].[Month]));
    This=[ DimTestTime].[ Test].currentmember * 5;
    End Scope;
    D.    You should increase codes below at line 11.
    Scope([Measures] SalesNumber],Descendants([DimTestTime].
    [ Test].[Second].[ Q0 2008][ DimTestTime].[ Test].[ Second]));
    This=[ [ Test] [Second].currentmember * 1.5;
    End Scope;

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 42
    Through utilizing SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) for Company.com,you are developing a model of data mining. Through utilizing the listed Data Mining Extensions (DMX) codes, you could develop a structure
    CREATE MINING STRUCTURE [Clerk Maker] ( [User Key] LONG KEY,[Total Age] LONG DISCRETIZED
    (Automatic, 20),[Clerk Maker] LONG ISCRETE,[Distance] TEXT DISCRETE,[Monthly Income] DOUBLE CONTINUOUS)
    Not only should you develop a mining model which could be operated through utilizing this structure, but also you should make sure that the model utilizes the Microsoft algorithm.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should add codes below:
    ALTER MINING STRUCTURE [Clerk Maker]
    ADD MINING MODEL [Decision Tree] ([User Key], [Total Age], [Clerk Maker]
    PREDICT, [Distance], [Monthly Income])
    B.    You should add codes below:
    INSERT INTO [Decision Tree] ([User Key], [Clerk Maker], [Monthly Income])
    OPENQUERY ([Clerk Maker],’Select [User Key], [Clerk Maker], [Monthly Income]’)
    C.    You should add codes below:
    SELECT * FROM [Decision Tree] USING [Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Decision Tree]]
    D.    You should add codes below:
    SELECT * FROM [Decision Tree] USING [Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Clerk Maker]

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 43
    You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package which should be intercalated on 20 servers for Company.com.
    You can’t visit the file system of any server.
    You should change the package setting attributes when package is running.
    Which is the correct answer below?

    A.    You should create an XML configuration file.
    Select the XML configuration type in the SSIS Package Configurations Organizer.
    B.    You should create a batch file that uses the dtutil utility program to set the package configuration properties while the package deploys into production.
    C.    You should Use the SSIS Package Configuration Wizard to create a SQL Server Configuration type.
    Select a centralized Microsoft SQL Server to store the package configuration
    D.    You should create a .REG file that contains entries for each of the configuration properties.
    Select a single Registry Configuration type in the SSIS Package Configurations

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Type Description
    XML Configuration File Stores configuration settings in an XML file in the file system.Select XML Configuration File if you are comfortable working with configuration files and your project requirements let you store configuration information in a file system file. You can store multiple configurations in a single XML file. Environment Variable Saves the configuration information inside the system’s global variables collection, which is called an environment variable.
    When you add an Environment Variable configuration, you can choose only one property for each Environment Variable configuration.
    Registry Entry Lets you save package properties and settings inside your computer’s registry. You can select multiple configuration settings at a time and store them in the registry. Parent Package Variable Provides a way to inherit the value of a variable from a parent package. When a package is executed from another SSIS package by using the Execute Package Task, the values of its variables are available to the child package through the Parent Package Variable configuration. With this configuration type, you can choose only one package property setting at a time. SQL Server Uses a SQL Server table to store the package setting information.
    This configuration setting lets you store multiple configurationsin a single table.
    Creating a SQL Server Configuration If you decide to store your package configurations in a SQL Server table, select SQL Server from the Configuration Type drop-down list in the Package Configuration Wizard. Using Microsoft SQL Server as the storage mechanism for your configurations requires a different group of settings from what the other configuration types, such as the XML Configuration File, use. Figure 3-5 shows the SQL Server configuration options available for setting up configurations
    EXAM TIP
    Packages can share SQL Server configurations even if they are running on different servers
    because the SQL Server configuration does not have to be stored on the local server, unlike the other confi guration types

    QUESTION 44
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.
    There is a dimension called TestProduct which includes the listed properties.
    – Product
    – City
    – Country
    The TestProduct dimension is connect with a measure group named Products which owns the Granularity attribute link to City. It is a key for Product.
    You should make sure that you could search values according to the City and Country properties.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City.
    And then configure the source property to City and the connected property to Country.
    B.    You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City.
    C.    You should modify the source property to Product and the connected property to City.
    D.    You should delete the source property to Product and the connected property to City.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 45
    You are creating a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com.
    In order to move database from Analysis Services 2000 to Analysis Services 2008, which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should close a new SSAS project by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
    Rightclick Project.
    Click the Add option, and then click the Existing Item option.
    B.    You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services (SSRS).
    Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the Migrate
    C.    You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS).
    Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the Migrate
    D.    You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
    Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the Migrate

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 46
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.
    There is a table called Product which includes listed columns below:
    – ProductKey
    – Logger
    – ProductNumber
    Firstly you develop a dimension called DimProductOrders from the Product table, and then configure the ProductKey as a key column and the Logger column as a property.
    At last you create a measure group called FactProductOrders from the Product table.
    You should make sure that you could develop a dimension relationship .
    Then you could make ProductNumber column gathered by the Logger column.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    Between the DimProductOrders dimension and the ProductNumber measure group, you should develop a virtual dimension relationship.
    B.    Between the DimProductOrders dimension and the ProductNumber measure group, you should develop a fact dimension relationship.
    C.    Between the DimProductOrders dimension and the ProductKey measure group, you should develop a fact dimension relationship.
    D.    Before configuring the Granularity attribute to ProductKey and the measure group columns toProductNumber, you should you should develop a fact dimension relationship.

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Dimension Usage Relationship Types
    Relationship type purpose Regular Defines the relationship when a dimension is joined directly to a measure group through a specific attribute called the “granularity” attribute. Fact Used when the dimension is based on the fact table used to define the measure group.
    Referenced Used when a given dimension is related to a measure group through an intermediate dimension. Many-To-Many Specifies that a dimension is related to a given measure group through an intermediate measure group. Data Mining Defines the relationship between a dimension based on a data mining model and a given measure group.
    EXAM TIP
    Sometimes after analyzing the database schema and designing fact and dimension tables, you will be left with columns in the fact table that do not justify moving them to designated dimension tables, such as Sales order number. yet reporting requirements might require you to let end users browse data by these columns–for example, to see all sales order line items for a given sales order. you can meet such requirements by building dimensions directly from the fact table and then joining them to the related measure groups through a fact relationship.

    QUESTION 47
    You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which contains some measure groups for Company.com.
    One of measure groups Product Data allows refresh Than others’ frequently.
    You should make sure that Product Data measure group would operate on a schedule managed through SSAS.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should change the attribute of the ProactiveCaching property.
    B.    You should change the attribute of the DataAggregation property.
    C.    You should change the attribute of the ProcessingMode property.
    D.    You should change the attribute of the ProcessingPriority property.

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    The ProactiveCaching property determines whether the SSAS service will process and update the dimension automatically.
    Most typical SSAS solutions use MOLAP storage and do not employ proactive caching.
    EXAM TIP
    Proactive caching is especially useful when the relational database is transaction oriented and data changes at random. When data changes are predictable–such as when you use an extract, transform, and load (ETL) process to load data–consider processing the cube explicitly. When the data source is transaction oriented and you want minimum latency, consider confi guring the cube to process automatically by using proactive caching.
    How Proactive Caching Works
    When you enable proactive caching, the server can listen for data change notifications and can update dimensions and measures dynamically in an “autopilot” mode.

    QUESTION 48
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    481
    Now in Business Intelligence Development Studio, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project.
    You configure the project properties as shown in the following image.
    You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project.
    What should you do?

    A.    You should view the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package.
    Then you should copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.
    B.    You should build the Integration Services project
    C.    You should modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project
    D.    You should copy each package.
    Then you should rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 49
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in reating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    Now you are in charge of an instance of a SQL Server 2008 server.
    You use the server to execute SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages.
    Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the server must only execute only correctly signed packages.
    The company CIO assigns this task to you.
    So what should you do to achieve this goal?

    A.    On all packages, the package protection level should be set to DontSaveSensitive
    B.    On all packages, the package protection level should be set to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword
    C.    You should set the BlockedSignatureStates registry entry to Block invalid and untrusted signatures and unsigned packages
    D.    Tthe BlockedSignatureStates registry entry should be set to NoAdministrativeRestriction

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Signing Packages with Certificates
    A SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package can be signed with a certificate and configured to require the runtime to check the signature before loading the package.
    The properties of the package, CheckSignatureOnLoad and CertificateObject, indicate whether a certificate must be checked, and specify the certificate that was used to sign the package.
    The certificate used to sign the package must be enabled for code signing. Integration Services provides a registry value that you can use to manage an organization’s policy for loading signed and unsigned packages. The registry value can also manage untrusted signatures of signed packages.
    With regard to the status of signatures used to sign packages, the BlockedSignatureStates registry value uses the following definitions:
    A valid signature is one that can be read successfully. An invalid signature is one for which the decrypted checksum (the one-way hash of the package code encrypted by a private key) does not match the decrypted checksum that is calculated as part of the process of loading Integration Services packages. A trusted signature is one that is created by using a digital certificate signed by a Trusted Root Certification Authority.
    This setting does not require the signer to be found in the user’s list of Trusted Publishers.
    An untrusted signature is one that cannot be verified as issued by a Trusted Root Certification Authority, or a signature that is not current. To use the registry value to prevent packages from loading if the packages are unsigned, or have invalid or untrusted signatures, you must add the BlockedSignatureStates DWORD value to the
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSDTS registry key and specify the value 0, 1, 2, or 3. The following table lists the valid values of the DWORD data and their associated policies.

    QUESTION 50
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    Now you are responsible for the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
    After a new user is assigned to a role, you should give the permissions to the user, making the user publish reports and manage content only in a private folder.
    So what action should you perform?

    A.    You should assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles
    B.    You should assign the user to the Publisher role.
    C.    You should assign the user to the My Reports role
    D.    You should assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156338.aspx My Reports Role
    SQL Server 2008 R2 Other Versions The My Reports role is a predefined role that includes a set of tasks that are useful for users of the My Reports feature. This role definition includes tasks that grant administrative permissions to users over the My Reports folder that they own.
    Although you can choose another role to use with the My Reports feature, it is recommended that you choose one that is used exclusively for My Reports security.
    For more information, see Securing My Reports.

    QUESTION 51
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    You company CIO decides to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster.
    Since you are the IT support, the company CIO assigns this task to you.
    You check and find that both nodes of the cluster have been installed with Internet Information Services (IIS) which is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
    Now you have to perform the deployment of the SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment. So what action should you perform?

    A.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use the same ReportServer database
    B.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use separate ReportServer databases
    C.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use the SQL Server resource group to cluster the SSRS service
    D.    On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use a new resource group to cluster the SSRS service

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 52
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server.
    Large quantities of reports are contained in the instance, and the reports executes slowly. Multiple execution snapshots are contained in the reports.
    There is a new production server and you have installed SSRS on the server.
    Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the reports and their snapshots have to be moved to the production server as soon as possible.
    You’ve been assigned this task. So what action should you perform to achieve this goal?

    A.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) to deploy the solutions
    B.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rs.exe utility
    C.    In order to achieve this goal, you should copy the Report Server databases to the production server.
    Then use the Reporting Services Configuration tool to configure the server.
    D.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rskeymgmt.exe utility

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 53
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. Some reports are included in the instance. The reports access data from a SQL Server 2008 instance by using stored credentials. There is a computer which contains an instance. The computer experiences hardware failure, after it recovers, you install a new SSRS instance on it.
    Now you must make sure that the reports hosted on the instance can still function correctly.
    So what action should you perform?

    A.    In order to make sure of this, you should reinitialize the Report Server.
    B.    In order to make sure of this, you should restore the encryption keysrestore the encryption keys
    C.    In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the encryption keys.
    D.    In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the Report Server database

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    When faced with a system failure where you lose your SSRS instance and/or database, you will:
    * first need to reinstall SSRS.
    * After the installation is complete, you can optionally restore the latest backup of your report server catalog database (if it was also lost).
    * After the service and catalog databases are in place,
    * your final step is to restore the encryption key onto the newly installed instance of SSRS.
    This will enable the report server to be able to decrypt the catalog security, reports, and data sources.

    QUESTION 54
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    There is a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. Now you are in charge of a report in this instance.
    Query parameters are contained in this report which queries the data source at random.
    Users are allowed to filter the contents of the report according to the query parameters.
    You perform this configuration on the report, making it be rendered from a report execution snapshot.
    You must make sure that parameters can still be used to filter the report after the configuration.
    So what action should you perform?

    A.    A default value should be added to all parameters
    B.    First, the queries should be moved to the stored procedures.
    Then populate and filter the datasets of the report by using the stored procedures.
    C.    The datasets should be modified to use the Table query type
    D.    First, from the dataset queries remove the filters. Then filter the datasets by using the parameters.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 55
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    According to the requirement of the company CIO, you are using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to create packages.
    The package connects to a third-party database server by using an OLE DB connection manager.
    Integrated Windows authentication is not supported by the database.
    A configuration file is created to configure the connection manager.
    The configuration file is added to the package after it is created.
    An error message pops up when the package executes.
    The error message says that the login step fails. Now you must solve this problem.
    So what should you do to successfully execute the package?

    A.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use an indirect XML configuration
    B.    In order to achieve this goal, you should edit the XML configuration file
    C.    In order to achieve this goal, you should use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager while not an OLE DB connection manager
    D.    In order to achieve this goal, you should run the package on the same server as the third-party
    database server

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 56
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    561
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    According to the requirement of the company CIO, you use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to create a package. The exhibit below shows the structure of the package.
    You have to define a variable. The variable contains sensitive information that can only be accessed by the Sequence Container, the Data Flow Task, and the Execute SQL Task.
    What action should you perform?

    A.    At the Data Flow Task scope, the variable should be created
    B.    At the package scope, the variable should be created
    C.    At the Sequence Container scope the variable should be created
    D.    At the Execute SQL Task scope, the variable should be created

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 57
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you are using Business Intelligence Development Studio to edit a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
    A custom data flow component is used by the package which runs successfully.
    You try to add another instance of the custom data flow component to the package, but you find that the data flow component does not appear in the toolbox or in the Choose Toolbox Items dialog box.
    You have to solve this problem.
    So what should you do to successfully add the custom data flow component to the toolbox?

    A.    You should use the REGSVR32 utility to register the assembly by using
    B.    You should copy the assembly to the appropriate folder
    C.    The assembly should be added to the Global Assembly Cache
    D.    You should use the Assembly Registration utility (REGASM.EXE) to register the assembly

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 58
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.
    According to his requirement, a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report should be created.
    You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a report.
    The report has a report header and a report footer.
    The report is correctly rendered.
    You notice that even-numbered pages are rendered blank when the report is rendered as a PDF file.
    You have to solve this problem.
    The report has to be modified to prevent the rendering of blank pages.
    What action should be performed?

    A.    The page size of the report should be reduced
    B.    The height of the report header should be reduced
    C.    The overall width of the report should be reduced
    D.    The height of the report footer should be reduced.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 59
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Currently you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support.
    Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database.
    You get report from users saying that some queries run slowly.
    As the technical support, you have to check and identify the problem.
    You intend to use SQL Profiler to troubleshoot query performance.
    Of the following trace events, which one should you choose?

    A.    You should choose to use Query Subcube
    B.    You should choose to use MDX Script End.
    C.    You should choose to use Get Data from Cache
    D.    You should choose to use Query Cube End

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 60
    You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.
    Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008.
    You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you.
    According to his requirement, you have to use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to design a report.
    Each time the users render the report, detail information is displayed.
    According to the requirement of the CIO, Summary information must be displayed when the report is initially rendered.
    Besides this, only when the users click a column header, detail information is displayed.
    You must satisfy these requirements.
    So what action should be performed?

    A.    You should set the hidden property to False.
    Then you should set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True
    B.    You should set the hidden property to True on the column that contains detail information.
    Then set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.
    C.    You should set the hidden property to False on the column that contains detail information.
    Then set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.
    D.    You should set the hidden property to True on the column that contains detail information.
    Then set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.

    Answer: B

    Comparing with others’, you will find our 70-448 exam questions are more helpful and precise since all the 70-448 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

    http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html

  • [2016-New] Offering New 70-448 Exam PDF And 70-448 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Downloading (21-40)

    GreatExam provides 100% pass 70-448 exam questions and answers for your Microsoft 70-448 exam. We provide Microsoft 70-448 exam questions from GreatExam dumps and answers for the training of 70-448 practice test.

    QUESTION 21
    You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
    You create a dimension named Customer.
    The Customer dimension has the attributes named Country and State.
    The Country attribute has the following components:
    – The KeyColumn property is set to the country code.
    – The NameColumn property is set to the country name.
    You create an attribute relation between the Country attribute and the State attribute.
    You need to ensure that the state names are sorted first by the country name and then by the state name.
    What should you do?

    A.    Set the OrderBy property to Name and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.
    B.    Set the OrderBy property to AttributeName and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.
    C.    Set the OrderBy property to Name for the Country attribute.
    Set the OrderBy property to Key and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.
    D.    Set the OrderBy property to Name for the Country attribute.
    Set the OrderBy property to AttributeKey and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 22
    You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
    You create the dimensions as shown in the following table.
    221
    The CustKey attribute is used as a column in a table named FactSales.
    You need to create a referenced dimension that allows you to browse the measures of the FactSales table by using the DimGeography dimension.
    What should you do?

    A.    Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as CustKey.
    B.    Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.
    C.    Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as CustKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.
    D.    Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKeyand an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 23
    You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
    You add a data source view (DSV) to the solution.
    The DSV has a table named Employee that includes the following columns:
    – EmployeeKey
    – ManagerKey
    The ManagerKey column references the manager of the employees.
    You need to define the relationship between the employees and their manager in the DSV.
    What should you do?

    A.    Create a Named Calculation that uses EmployeeKey and ManagerKey
    B.    Create a relationship by using EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.
    C.    Create a Named Query that uses a relationship with EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.
    D.    Create a relationship by using ManagerKey as the source column and EmployeeKey as the destination column.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 24
    You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
    The solution contains a time dimension named DimTime.
    You have a table named FactSales that contains the two columns named OrderDate and ShipDate. The two columns refer to the DimTime dimension.
    You need to ensure that the DimTime dimension can be used to browse through measures in the FactSales table for both OrderDate and ShipDate.
    What should you do?

    A.    Create a reference relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
    B.    Create a many-to-many relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
    C.    Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
    Use identical measure group columns.
    D.    Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.
    Use different measure group columns.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 25
    You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for Company.com.
    The SSIS package must contain six Data Flow tasks and three Control Flow tasks.
    You should alter the package .Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
    Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Supported.
    B.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
    Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Disabled.
    C.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
    Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Required.
    D.    You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container.
    Change the TransactionOption property of the container to RequiredNew.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    If a series of tasks must be completed as a single unit in which either all the tasks are successful and committed or an error occurs and none of the tasks are committed, place the tasks within a Sequence Container and then set the TransactionOption property of the container to Required

    QUESTION 26
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) sample which does not give some same rendering extensions for Company.com.
    You should make sure that you could set the server in order to render to Microsoft Word.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should change the AppSetttings.config file.
    B.    You should change the Global.asax file.
    C.    You should change the Machine.config file.
    D.    You should change the RSReportServer.config file

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Modifying the RSReportServer.config file
    The RSReportServer.config is one of several configuration files, but it is the main configuration file for both the Report Server Web service and Report Manager. In Reporting Services 2005,
    Report Manager had a separate confi guration file named RSWebApplication.config, but this file is no longer used in Reporting Services 2008.
    Example:
    Limiting the List of Report Rendering Options A common configuration setting in RSReportServer.config is to limit the user choices for the report rendering.
    For example, if you wanted to exclude Microsoft Office Excel as a choice for rendering reports, you would look for the entries under the <Render> tag in the XML .config file to find the following line:
    <Extension Name=”EXCEL”
    Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer. ExcelRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering”/>
    To turn off Excel in the rendering options, you would add a Visible=”false” entry to the line, like this:
    <Extension Name=”EXCEL”
    Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer. ExcelRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering” Visible=”false”/>

    QUESTION 27
    You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package on a SQL Server 2008 database for Company.com.
    In order to develop a failure recovery plan that is published for a SQL Server.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should back up the master database.
    B.    You should back up the local database.
    C.    You should back up the system database.
    D.    You should back up the systemdb databse.

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    Tricky question… Obvious answer is msdb* , but if you read more carefully they are asking for SQL Server recovery plan, not for SSIS packages…
    Master: The master database contains system information and high-level information about all databases on an SQL Server. If the master database becomes damaged, SQL Server may fail to start and user databases may become unavailable. There are many operations which change the content of the master database like creating and altering databases, adding and modifying logins, creating linked servers etc. But since one cannot keep backing up master after every such operation, schedule the master database to be backed up on a regular basis (for example: once every night, or once every week depending on the frequency of such changes to the database). This will backup the changes made to the user databases and SQL Server, which can then be recovered in case of a master database corruption.
    Note: Only full database backups of master can be performed. Transactional log, differential or filegroup backups of master are not allowed. Thus if you create a Database Maintenance Plan for all the system databases or if you select the master database and you select the Back up the transaction log as part of the maintenance plan option, the backup transaction log step for the master database will fail with this error message: Msdb:
    The msdb database is used by SQL Server, SQL Server Enterprise Manager, and SQL Server Agent to store data, including scheduled job information, backup and restore history information, DTS packages.
    Note: You will notice that, by default, the trunc. log on chkpt database option is set to true, for the msdb database. This helps ensure that the transaction log of the database does not fill up, and prevents problems that may occur due to inadequate disk space. Because the msdb database generally remains rather small, full database backups provide a fast alternative to transaction log backups for this database.
    *EXAM TIP
    When you deploy a package to SQL Server, the package is stored in the msdb database in a table named dbo.sysssispackages. Therefore, if you want to back up packages that have been deployed to SQL Server, you can back up the msdb database. The master database is the most important database of all and the most recent version of the backup should be available in the case of disaster. Backup of the master database should be made for:
    – Changing server-level configuration settings;
    – Changing database-level configuration settings;
    – Changing any logon accounts details.
    The master database records all the system-level information for a SQL Server system. This includes instancewide metadata such as logon accounts, endpoints, linked servers, and system configuration settings. Also, master is the database that records the existence of all other databases and the location of those database files and records the initialization information for SQL Server. Therefore, SQL Server cannot start if the master database is unavailable. In SQL Server, system objects are no longer stored in the master database; instead, they are stored in the Resource database. The msdb database is used by SQL Server Agent for scheduling alerts and jobs and by other features such as Service Broker and Database Mail.

    QUESTION 28
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance of report model for Company.com.
    In the Report Builder tool, the users should need to create their SSRS reports.
    The data source they used will include a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database.
    Which include 1000 tables?
    You should design the report model for users, and allow access to only the 20 tables which they require for reporting.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should develop DataSet using the Web Service to Schema(s) option.
    B.    You should develop DataTable using the Web Service to Schema(s) option.
    C.    You should develop a data source view and select only the required tables and views.
    D.    You should set the data source view in the setting file.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Data source view (DSV) Abstracts the underlying database schema.
    Although a DSV might seem redundant, it can be very useful by letting you augment the schema.
    For example, you can add calculated columns to a DSV when security policies prevent you from changing the database schema.

    QUESTION 29
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
    A sales manager called Clerk is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region.
    You decide to give some rights to the rights to Clerk to visit the database.
    You won two roles below called Northeast Region and Bikes.
    Their schemas are listed below:
    – You have make The Visual Totals properties attribute true for roles above.
    – You should make sure that Clerk could browser the workers in the Product dimension which link to the Bikes category in the Northeast region.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should increase Clerk to a Bikes role
    B.    You should increase Clerk to the Northeast Region role.
    C.    You should increase Clerk to a new role which owns components below:
    [Products Territory Region].[Northeast]} as the permitted configuration.
    {[Product].[Product Category].
    [Product Category].[Bikes]} as the permitted
    D.    You should increase Clerk to the default Region role.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 30
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a Sale dimension that includes the Category and Subcategory properties for Company.com.
    There is a rigid relationship type for properties.
    The data source for the Sale dimension alters the relationship between the Type and Sub Type values.
    You should make sure that you could run an XML to operate the dimension to reflect the change normally for Analysis (XMLA).
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should utilize the ProcessDefault command.
    B.    You should utilize the ProcessClear command.
    C.    You should utilize the ProcessIndexes command.
    D.    You should utilize the ProcessDefault and the ProcessClear commands.

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Process Default Performs the minimum number of tasks required to fully initialize a mining object. For example, if you change a model and send Process Default to the structure, the server will process that model only. Process Full Drops the object stores and rebuilds the model. Metadata changes, such as adding a new column to a mining structure, require Process Full.
    Process Structure Reads and caches the training data in the structure. Does not affect the mining models inside the structure. Process Clear Structure Drops the cached data without affecting the mining models inside the structure. Disables drillthrough features.
    Consider Process Clear Structure if you need to dispose of the sourcedata used to train the models to reduce the disk footprint.
    Unprocess Deletes data from the mining object. When this command is sent to a structure, it deletes the cached training data in the structure and the model patterns

    QUESTION 31
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for Company.com.
    In order to execute the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard you should make query logging enable. Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute default value.
    B.    You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute 5.
    C.    You should configure the server property of DefaultFolders.
    D.    You should configure the QueryLogConnectionString server attribute and set a valid connection string.

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Enabling the Query Log
    The query log captures the query activity as users and applications interact with the server. To enable the query log in SSMS, right-click the Analysis Services server node, and then select Properties.
    Next, in the Analysis Server Properties dialog box, shown in Figure 8-20, set the QueryLog properties
    Table 8-4 QueryLog Properties
    Property Description
    CreateQueryLogTable When set to True and if the server account has sufficient privileges, the server will create the log table if it does not already exist. QueryLogConnectionString A valid connection string to a SQL Server database; the query log is disabled if this property is empty.
    QueryLogSampling The frequency for query sampling. By default, every tenth query is logged.
    QueryLogTableName The name of the table in a SQL Server database that will capture the query statistics. The default table name is OlapQueryLog

    QUESTION 32
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
    You get the Duplicate Key error when you operate the Analysis Services database.
    You should alter the ErrorConfiguration attribute in order to make processing run normally.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should alter the Dynamic Management View (DMV)
    B.    You should alter the Local Group
    C.    You should alter the dimension
    D.    You should alter the Transactions Log

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 33
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
    In order to update data in a partition each hour you should run the incremental processing method.
    In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should utilize ProcessAdd for Analysis (XMLA) command
    B.    You should utilize default command for Analysis (XMLA)
    C.    You should utilize ProcessNone for Analysis (XMLA) command
    D.    You should utilize ProcessView for Analysis (XMLA) command

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    BEST PRACTICES CONSIDER FULLY PROCESSING THE ENTIRE DATABASE fully processing the entire SSAS database is the cleanest and easiest solution to process all objects in the database, but it is not necessarily the fastest. Because SSAS processes objects in parallel and has a very effi cient processing architecture that can handle some 10,000 records per second, you might fi nd that you can process even large cubes within a reasonable time frame. Consider more advanced processing options, such as incremental processing (ProcessUpdate), only when fully processing the database is not an option.

    QUESTION 34
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com.
    Assembly should be created in order to run real-time lookup and currency conversion.
    The assembly has a static class named daily which lives in the namespace HomeCalc. there is a method called DMO which need two arguments, Cuurnt and HomeCalc
    When the report is operating, you should reference the ToEUR method in an expression to convert USD to USO.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should use the expression of =Code. HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO “)
    B.    You should use the expression of =Code! HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO”)
    C.    You should use the expression of = HomeCalc. Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)
    D.    You should use the expression of = HomeCalc! Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    A little bit different wording
    You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
    You are in the process of creating a SQL Server 2008
    Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Lead2pass.com.

    QUESTION 35
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance which includes a database for Company.com.
    You alter the DataDir attribute of the instance to a new folder.
    You should make sure that instance utilizes the new folder in least time.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should operate the database.
    B.    You should operate the database at the same time.
    C.    You should stop the Analysis Services service.
    D.    Before stopping the Analysis Services service you should remove the files in the original folder,

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 36
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a dimension called Product for Company.com.
    You should set the Dimension Data configurations as following:
    Deny access to the {[ Product].[Country].[USA],[ Product].[Country].[China]} configure of property workers.
    New workers increased to the property are seen by default. Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should increase the whole country members.
    B.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}
    C.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}
    D.    You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 37
    You are creating SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages which is stored in a folder on the network for Company.com.
    All members of the team can view the packages but not the attribute values.
    Your task is to make the attribute values be protected by password.
    Which is the correct answer below?

    A.    You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the Package ProtectionLevel property to Encrypt Sensitive With Password on each of the SSIS packages you have
    B.    You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the Package ProtectionLevel property to Server Storage on each of the SSIS packages you have created.
    C.    You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the Package Protection Level property to EncryptAll With User Key on each of the previously saved packages.
    D.    You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the Package Protection Level property to EncryptSensitive With User Key on each of the previously saved packages.

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    You can deploy single SSIS packages manually, but a better choice is to use the DTUtil command- line tool, which lets you write a command for the deployment and then automate the process. You could deploy the package to the local SQL Server using Windows Authentication by including a simple command, such as this: dtutil.exe / FILE
    c:\IntegrateCRM.dtsx / COPY SQL;IntegrateCRM
    Other command-line switches let you specify the destination SQL Server and SQL Server user name and password as needed.
    Table 4-2 ProtectionLevel Options
    Option Description
    DontSaveSensitive Sensitive information is not saved in the package at all. Each time the package is reopened in BIDS, the connection passwords must be reentered. For package execution, the password needs to be stored in a package configuration or passed to the package through the command-line setting. This is the recommended setting if you are exclusively using Windows Authentication for your connections. EncryptAllWithPassword The entire package is encrypted with a password that is set in the PackagePassword property. To open the package in BIDS, you need to enter the correct package password, and the package cannot be executed without passing the password to the package at execution EncryptAllWithUserKey The entire package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. Only the user who last designed or exported the package can design or execute the package. A package cannot be opened in BIDS unless it is opened by the user who developed it, on the computer on which it was developed. The package can be executed only through the same user account on the same computer. EncryptSensitiveWithPassword The sensitive information in the package is encrypted based on a package password, which is set in the PackagePassword property. Each time the package is reopened, a password must be provided. If the password is not provided, the package will open, but all sensitive data will be replaced with blanks. If a user attempts to execute the package without a password,the execution will fail. EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey The sensitive information (connection passwords) in the package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. If the same user reopens the package, nothing is changed. If a different user opens the package, all the sensitive information is cleared out. Other users can still design or execute the package, but they need to enter the password or pass the password into the package through the command line or SSIS configurations. ServerStorage This setting can be used only when a package is stored in a SQL Server database. Server storage means that nothing in the package definition is encrypted. Instead, the entire package is protected by using a SQL Server database role. This option is not supported when a package is saved to the file system. If encryption is enabled in the package by using any of the ProtectionLevel options except ServerStorage and DontSaveSensitive, the encrypted data is saved along with the rest of the package’s information in the .dtsx file. If the entire package is encrypted, all the .dtsx file’s XML code is encrypted, and the XML cannot be read by a text editor. SSIS encrypts the data by using the Microsoft Data Protection Application Programming Interface (DPAPI).

    QUESTION 38
    You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.
    Through utilizing SQL Profiler, you decide to troubleshoot search function.
    You should make sure that it will cost a lot of time to query.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should utilize store procedure.
    B.    You should utilize Query Subcube
    C.    You should utilize a Dynamic Management View (DMV)
    D.    You should utilize Transactions Log.

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    The server raises the Query Begin event when it receives an MDX query and the Query End event when it has finished executing the query. The Query Subcube event shows which attributes the server used to satisfy the query. When configuring the trace, you can check the Query Subcube Verbose event to see these attributes in a human-readable format

    QUESTION 39
    You are developing a report which is difficult and cost a lot of time to produce.
    You use the technology of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
    You should make sure that you could set the report server to cache the report for 40 minutes at the beginning of the request.
    Which is the correct answer?

    A.    Report snapshots should be run for report.
    B.    You should run report execution caching for report.
    C.    You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC INDEXDEFRAG.
    D.    You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC SHRINKFILE. INDEXDEFRAG

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    By default, a report is rendered using the most recent data. This means that every execution starts by reading the database data. This could be a large processing burden on a production server. To reduce the load on your server, you can cache a temporary copy of a report. SSRS caches the report in the ReportServer database with all the data but without any of the rendering information. If a report exists in the cache, when the next user runs the report, the user gets the data from the cache, and there is no need to reread data from the database.
    With report caching, Reporting Services can create and store a copy of the intermediate format report in a temporary SQL Server database named ReportServerTempDB in the Execution- Cache table. Even when the first request from a user follows the schema presented earlier, the processing of subsequent requests is altered as follows:
    1. A request is sent to Report Server.
    2. Report Server validates the properties associated with the object requested. If report execution is set to use the cache, and an item already exists in the ExecutionCache table of the ReportServerTempDB database for the ReportID of the requested report and the parameters passed are the same, Report Server renders the report from the stored intermediate format.
    Uusing Report Snapshots for Report Execution
    If you cache a report, the fi rst user who runs the report after the cache has expired will have to wait longer to view the report than the users who follow, because the fi rst user triggers the data being read from the database.
    You can prevent this problem by creating a snapshot of the data in advance of the fi rst report being run. To do this, select the Render This Report From An Execution Snapshot option in the execution properties of a report.
    You can create a snapshot based on a shared or a report-specifi c schedule. In addition, you can create the first snapshot immediately after you save the execution settings. Another caching consideration is determining whether previous versions of the cache should be persisted. Persistence of previous values in reports might be required by business users for comparison purposes or to be able to refer to those numbers later.
    Using snapshots, you can create persistent copies of a report and store those copies in the report history.

    QUESTION 40
    You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) method which includes a measure group called TestGroup with a one partition for Company.com.
    The condition listed below should be included:
    – Searches which utilize TestGroup on the newest version of the information.
    – In a many aspects format, the whole collections which are member of TestGroup are reserved.
    In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

    A.    You should configure Real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP)
    B.    You should configure Real-time relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).
    C.    You should configure scheduled relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).
    D.    You should configure scheduled online processing (MOLAP).

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    HYBRID OLAP
    As its name suggests, HOLAP is a hybrid between MOLAP and ROLAP. In HOLAP, the cube data remains in the relational store, but the aggregations are stored on the SSAS server.
    HOLAP is the most effi cient mode in terms of disk space because detail-level data is not duplicated, as it is with MOLAP, and HOLAP requires less space to store aggregations than ROLAP does.
    EXAM TIP
    Choose the HOLAP storage mode if you want to store cube aggregations on the SSAS server but keep the fact data in the source database.
    In terms of query performance, HOLAP scores in the middle. If the query can be satisfi ed entirely by existing aggregations, HOLAP performs as well as MOLAP. But if it cannot be satisfied, the query is sent to the relational database, and performance suffers. In terms of processing times, HOLAP cubes might be processed faster than either MOLAP or ROLAP cubes because data is read only once to create aggregations. However, because SSAS has an efficient storage architecture, in real life MOLAP and HOLAP should give you comparable processing times, so it is best to consider HOLAP only for large historical partitions that are queried infrequently.

    GreatExam is the leader in 70-448 certification test questions with training materials for Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps. GreatExam Microsoft training tools are constantly being revised and updated. We 100% guarantee Microsoft 70-448 exam questions with quality and reliability which will help you pass Microsoft 70-448 exam.

    http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html

  • [2016-New] New Released Microsoft 70-448 Exam Questions From Microsoft Exam Center (1-20)

    I’m currently studying for Microsoft exam 70-448. I do enjoy studying for exams. It’s hard, but it’s an excellent forcing function. I learn bits and pieces here and there now and then about this and that, but when I have an exam schedule for a set date, I have to study! And not only do I put in more hours, but I follow a more systematic approach. In this article, I’m going to share GreatExam braindumps in case you too are studying and this method works for you.

    QUESTION 1
    You design a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).
    The package is designed by using your local development environment.
    The package extracts data from a remote server and inserts it in the PROD database on the local SQL Server 2008 instance.
    You deploy the package to the MSDB database on the production server.
    You need to ensure that only users that belong to an appropriate database role can modify and execute the deployed package.
    You also need to ensure that these users cannot access other packages that are deployed to the server.
    What should you do?

    A.    Assign the users to the db_ssisoperator role.
    B.    Assign the users to the db_ssisltduser role.
    C.    Assign the users to a custom database role in the PROD database.
    D.    Assign the users to a custom database role in the MSDB database.