web analytics

70-484 PDF Dumps

70-484 PDF Dumps

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-484 Exam Dumps Free Download (121-140)

    Although the Microsoft 70-484 dumps are very popular, GreatExam offers a wide range of Microsoft 70-484 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

    QUESTION 121
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    The app will access several web resources that use an OAuth 2.0 authentication provider.
    You need to recommend in which class to store user credentials so that users do not have to reenter their credentials when they access the web resources.
    Which class should you recommend?

    A.    Windows.Security.Credentials.PasswordVault
    B.    Windows.Security.Credentials.UI.CredentialPicker
    C.    windows.Security.Authentication.Onlineld.OnlineldAuthenticator
    D.    windows.Security.Credentials.WebAccount

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-484 Dumps PDF And VCE Free Download (101-120)

    GreatExam has updated the latest version of Microsoft 70-484 exam, which is a hot exam of Microsoft certification. It is GreatExam Microsoft 70-484 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

    QUESTION 101
    A Windows Store app is closed by the user using the Alt+F4 shortcut.
    Which app state will the app be in after it is closed?

    A.    ClosedByUser
    B.    Terminated
    C.    Suspended
    D.    NotRunning

    (more…)

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-484 Exam Questions Free Downloading (81-100)

    How to 100% pass 70-484 exam? GreatExam 70-484 practice test is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 70-484 exam. All the 70-484 prepare materials are the latest. Here are some free share of Microsoft 70-484 dumps.

    QUESTION 81
    You have been asked to implement the UI of a Windows Store app.
    The application requirements make it essential for the app to be fast and fluid, and provide visual feedback to users for their actions at the same time.
    The designer of the user interface has recommended using animations.
    How should you implement animations while ensuring app requirements are met?

    A.    Convince the designer that animations will make the UI complex and unintuitive.
    B.    Use animations in the controls provided by the platform and in the animation library.
    C.    Implement your own animations and add them to the UI.
    D.    Build custom controls and add animations in them. Use these custom controls to build the UI.

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Latest 70-484 VCE Guarantee 100% Pass 70-484 (61-80)

    Microsoft 70-484 is often called the hardest of all Microsoft exams. GreatExam helps you kill the Microsoft 70-484 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 70-484 exam.

    QUESTION 61
    You are developing an app that will be used to purchase and share music.
    Users will be allowed to share only content that they have purchased.
    You need to display a message within the Share charm when users attempt to share content that they have not purchased.
    What should you do?

    A.    Use a toast notification.
    B.    Use the SetText() method of the DataPackage object.
    C.    Set the LegalInformation property of the DataPackage object.
    D.    Use the FailWithDisplayText() method of the DataRequest object.

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    Use the FailWithDisplayText method when your app is unable to supply a DataPackage to a target app.
    This method cancels the share operation and supplies a text message to the target app.
    The target app can then display this text to the user to explain why the share operation failed.

    QUESTION 62
    You plan to develop a Windows Store app to create pictures.
    Users of the app will be able to save the pictures that they create and to share the pictures with friends by using a web link.
    You need to ensure that the friends can makes comments on the shared pictures.
    Which storage technology should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

    A.    Windows Azure blob storage
    B.    roaming storage
    C.    SkyDrive
    D.    Windows Azure Mobile Services

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 63
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    You need to display a dialog box that will allow the user to choose from a list of credentials.
    Which class should you use?

    A.    LSAuthenticationObject
    B.    CredentialPicker
    C.    PSCredential
    D.    AuthenticationPicker
    E.    LSCredentialFormContext

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    CredentialPicker class
    Applies to Windows only
    Creates an asynchronous object that displays a dialog box of credentials to the user and collects the user’s response.

    QUESTION 64
    You are developing a medical recordkeeping app for a company.
    The app will be used by physicians in remote areas of the world.
    All data is highly sensitive and must be stored only in the company’s internal data center.
    The app is not allowed to connect directly to the company’s web service or internal network.
    You need to select a data access strategy that meets the requirements.
    Which remote data access strategy should you use?

    A.    Connect to the company’s web service framework by using Windows Azure Connect.
    B.    Use the Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.LocalSettings data store.
    C.    Connect to Windows Azure Mobile Services and store the data in a SQL Azure database.
    D.    Connect to a SQL Azure database and use SQL Data Sync.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 65
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    The app will access several web resources that use an OAuth 2.0 authentication provider.
    You need to recommend in which class to store user credentials so that users do not have to reenter their credentials when they access the web resources.
    Which class should you recommend?

    A.    windows.Security.Authentication.Onlineld.OnlineldAuthenticator
    B.    Windows.Security.Credentials.UI.CredentialPicker
    C.    system.Net.NetworkCredential
    D.    windows.Security.Credentials.PasswordVault

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    The task of storing and retrieving user credentials securely and allowing user credentials roam at no cost with the user’s Microsoft account is simplified with the Credential Locker.
    Storing user credentials in the Credential Locker is a quick, two-step process.
    1.Obtain a reference to the Credential Locker using the PasswordVault object from the Windows.Security.Credentials namespace.
    2.Create a PasswordCredential object that contains an identifier for your app, the username and the password, and pass that to the PasswordVault.Add method to add the credential to the locker.

    QUESTION 66
    You are developing a Windows Store app to connect to a server and download files that are larger than 500 MB to the local file system.
    You need to recommend a technology to download the files.
    Which technology should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

    A.    Background Transfer
    B.    XML HTTP Request
    C.    web Sockets
    D.    HTTP Client

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    To provide a consistent experience when downloading larger media (video and music) with an operational lifetime that may span beyond multiple app suspensions and/or changes in network availability, your app can use Background Transfer.
    Note:
    You can now use XMLHttpRequest to upload or download objects that are larger than a few MB, such as Blob objects and FormData objects, which may take a long time to complete.
    Because apps can be terminated at any time, you should consider using the Windows Runtime background transfer APIs for these operations.

    QUESTION 67
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    The app consumes data from a popular social networking site.
    The requestUri variable represents the address of the social networking site.
    The code contains an error.
    You need to identify the cause of the error.
    You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    Which line of code should you identify?
    671

    A.    line 02
    B.    line 04
    C.    line 09
    D.    line 13

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 68
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    The app must respond to gestures as input.
    You need to implement the gesture events.
    Which events can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

    A.    Pinch
    B.    Holding
    C.    Tapped
    D.    PointerMoved
    E.    CapturePointer
    F.    Swipe

    Answer: ABCF
    Explanation:
    GesturesGestures are a high-level way of interpreting touch input data into a set of common motions such as tapping, sliding, and pinching.
    Some common gestures used in Windows 8 are:
    Interaction
    Description
    Tap
    One finger touches the screen and lifts up.
    Press and hold
    One finger touches the screen and stays in place.
    Slide
    One or more fingers touch the screen and move in the same direction.
    Swipe
    One or more fingers touch the screen and move a short distance in the same direction.
    Pinch
    Two or more fingers touch the screen and move closer together or farther apart.
    Rotate
    Two or more fingers touch the screen and move in a clockwise or counter-clockwise arc.
    Stretch
    Two or more fingers touch the screen and move farther apart.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/apps/xaml/hh465387.aspx

    QUESTION 69
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    You need to ensure that the app displays an icon on the lock screen when the app receives a new item.
    What should you do?

    A.    Declare the background task and enable the control channel property in
    Package.appxmanifest.
    Call the ToastNotificationManager.CreateToastNotifier() method.
    B.    Declare the background task and enable the Push notification property in
    Package.appxmanifest.
    Call the BackgroundExecutionManager.RequestAccessAsync() method.
    C.    Declare the background task and enable the push notification property in
    Package.appxmanifest.
    Call the ToastNotificationManager.CreateToastNotifier() method.
    D.    Declare the background task and enable the control channel property in
    Package.appxmanifest.
    Call the BackgroundExecutionManager.RequestAccessAsync() method.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 70
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    You need to create a toast notification that will display an image and text.
    Which code segment should you use?
    701

    A.    Option A
    B.    Option B
    C.    Option C
    D.    Option D

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 71
    You are developing a Windows Store app that has four pages.
    Page 1 and page 2 share a set of styles.
    Page 3 and page 4 share a different set of styles.
    You need to recommend a solution to manage the styles.
    The solution must meet the following requirements:
    – Ensure that the styles can be used by every app that you develop.
    – Minimize the amount of effort required to update the styles across multiple apps.
    What should you include in the recommendation?

    A.    use inline styles.
    B.    Define all of the styles in external files and merge the styles at the page level.
    C.    Define all of the styles in resource dictionaries at the page level.
    D.    Define all of the styles in App.xaml.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 72
    You are developing a Windows Store app that has four pages.
    Page 1 and page 2 share a set of styles.
    Page 3 and page 4 share a different set of styles.
    You need to recommend a solution to manage the styles.
    The solution must meet the following requirements:
    – Ensure that the styles can be used by every app that you develop.
    – Minimize the amount of effort required to update the styles across multiple apps.
    What should you include in the recommendation?

    A.    Define all of the styles in external files and merge the styles in App.xaml.
    B.    Define all of the styles in a resource dictionary in App.xaml.
    C.    Define all of the styles in resource dictionaries at the page level.
    D.    Define all of the styles in the resources at the page level.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 73
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification.
    Which requirement must be met?

    A.    The app must be created in C#.
    B.    The trial functionality must resemble the actual functionality of the app.
    C.    The app must support Internet communication.
    D.    The app must have a short name and a long name.

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Incorrect:
    Not A: You can also use Visual Basic.

    QUESTION 74
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification.
    Which requirements must be met?

    A.    You must provide at least two screenshots of the app.
    B.    The app must always have an associated privacy policy.
    C.    The app must fully support touch input.
    D.    you must provide a successful virus scan report.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    Your app must fully support touch input, and fully support keyboard and mouse input

    QUESTION 75
    An object of type AccountViewModel contains properties named Name and Amount.
    You are creating a user control that will allow you to view and edit information in the AccountViewModel object.
    All items must be properly bound to the control regardless of what page the control is applied to. The user control must display a two-column grid that is arranged as shown in the following table.
    751
    You need to create the grid and populate the first row of the grid.
    What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
    752

    A.    Option A
    B.    Option B
    C.    Option C
    D.    Option D
    E.    Option E
    F.    Option F

    Answer: ABF

    QUESTION 76
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    An XML document named tileXmlDocument contains the layout of the app tile.
    You need to configure a tile notification that will display for 15 seconds.
    Which code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
    761

    A.    Option A
    B.    Option B
    C.    Option C
    D.    Option D

    Answer: BC
    Explanation:
    – Example:
    tileNotification.ExpirationTime = DateTimeOffset.UtcNow.AddMinutes(10);
    – This example specifies that the notification should appear in 3 hours.
    This example uses the DateTime object.
    Int16 dueTimeInHours = 3;
    DateTime dueTime = DateTime.Now.AddHours(dueTimeInHours);

    QUESTION 77
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    You need to create a certificate to sign the app in a test environment.
    Which tool or tools should you use?

    A.    Makecert and Pvk2Pfx
    B.    Gacutil and Tlbimp
    C.    the Security Templates snap-in
    D.    Makecert and Sn

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    Use MakeCert.exe and Pvk2Pfx.exe to create a test code signing certificate, so that you can sign your Windows Store app packages.
    Incorrect:
    not B: The Global Assembly Cache tool allows you to view and manipulate the contents of the global assembly cache and download cache.

    QUESTION 78
    You are developing a Windows Store app.
    The app must respond to gestures as input.
    You need to implement the gesture events.
    Which events can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

    A.    Touch
    B.    Tapped
    C.    Click
    D.    Holding
    E.    Hit

    Answer: BD
    Explanation:
    GesturesGestures are a high-level way of interpreting touch input data into a set of common motions such as tapping, sliding, and pinching.
    Some common gestures used in Windows 8 are:
    Interaction
    Description
    Tap
    One finger touches the screen and lifts up.
    Press and hold
    One finger touches the screen and stays in place.
    Slide
    One or more fingers touch the screen and move in the same direction.
    Swipe
    One or more fingers touch the screen and move a short distance in the same direction.
    Pinch
    Two or more fingers touch the screen and move closer together or farther apart.
    Rotate
    Two or more fingers touch the screen and move in a clockwise or counter-clockwise arc.
    Stretch
    Two or more fingers touch the screen and move farther apart.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/apps/xaml/hh465387.aspx

    QUESTION 79
    You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification.
    You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold.
    Which template should you use?

    A.    TileSquareBlock
    B.    TileSquarePeeklmageAndText0l
    C.    ToastImageAndText02
    D.    ToastlmageAndText0l

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    ToastImageAndText02
    A large image, one string of bold text on the first line, one string of regular text wrapped across the second and third lines.

    QUESTION 80
    You are developing a Windows Store multiplayer game.
    You need to create a toast notification that will display character profile images, in-game screenshots, and player information when the game is not active.
    Which code segment should you use?
    801

    A.    Option A
    B.    Option B
    C.    Option C
    D.    Option D

    Answer: B

    GreatExam VCE dumps only include latest 70-484 exam questions, so you will know exactly what to expect on your real exam. GreatExam products are industry’s most reliable and convenient tool to prepare for the 70-484 exam.

    http://www.greatexam.com/70-484-exam-questions.html

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Latest 70-484 Free Dumps Guarantee 70-484 Certification Exam 100% Success (41-60)

    How to 100% pass 70-484 exam? GreatExam provides the guaranteed 70-484 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 70-484 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 70-484 dumps. Now GreatExam supplying the new version of 70-484 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 70-484 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-484 exam pass.

    QUESTION 41
    You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification.
    You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold.
    Which template should you use?

    A.    ToastText02
    B.    ToastText0l
    C.    ToastImageAndText0l
    D.    TileSquarePeekImageAndText0l

    (more…)

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Free Microsoft 70-484 Braindumps VCE Updated (21-40)

    Test your preparation for Microsoft 70-484 with these actual 70-484 questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

    QUESTION 21
    You need to retain the data that is entered in the TextBox control when the user navigates away from the PictureSharerMainPage page.
    Which code segment should you insert at line CS08?

    A.    this.NavigationCacheMode
    =Windows.PI.Xantl.Navigation.NavigationCacheMode.Required;
    B.    this.NavigationCacheMode = Windows.01.Xaml-Navigation.NavigationCache.Enabled;
    C.    thls.Caption~ext3ox.CacheMode = Windows.01.Xaml.ControlCache.CacheEnabled;
    D.    var cache = CaptionTextBox.Text;

  • [2016-New] GreatExam Free 70-484 Exam Preparation Download 100% Pass 70-484 Exam (1-20)

    GreatExam is constantly updating 70-484 exam materials. We will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover a comprehensive knowledge point, which will help you easily prepare for 70-484 exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend 20-30 hours on studying the exam dumps.

    Case Study: 1 – Scenario 1 (QUESTION 11 – QUESTION 13)
    Background
    You are developing a Windows Store app by using C# and XAML.
    The app will allow users to share and rate photos.
    The app will also provide information to users about photo competitions.