web analytics

VMware

  • [May 2018] 2V0-751 New Questions Free Download In Lead2pass 115q

    2V0-751 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

    QUESTION 21
    What are the two possible methods of disaster recovery for VMware Mirage endpoints? (Choose two.)

    A.    Restore the recovery partition to a previous CVD snapshot on an existing device.
    B.    Restore files or the entire desktop to a previous CVD snapshot on an existing device.
    C.    Restore the hard drive of an existing or a replacement device.
    D.    Restore the CVD snapshot to the primary and recover the files.

    Answer: BC
    Explanation:
    https://www.vmware.com/pdf/mirage-administrators-guide-4.pdf (p.199)

    QUESTION 22
    Which are two custom setup options when installing VMware Horizon Agent on a master image? (Choose two.)

    A.    Windows Media Multimedia Redirection
    B.    USB Redirection
    C.    VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent
    D.    Unity Touch

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 23
    What are three valid options for writable volumes? (Choose three.)

    A.    Limit the attachment of users’ writables to specific computers.
    B.    Attach volume on next login or reboot.
    C.    Delay writable creation for group/OU members until they log in.
    D.    Attach volume immediately.
    E.    Prevent user login if the writable is in use on another computer.

    Answer: ACE
    Explanation:
    http://pubs.vmware.com/appvolumes-210/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.appvolumes.user.doc%2FGUID-BF446318-00B8-4D3A-A7DE-AF21604FE3DB.html

    QUESTION 24
    One of the datastores containing a manual desktop pool is running out of disk space and an administrator adds a second datastore.
    Which operation should the administrator perform to resolve the issue?

    A.    Rebalance
    B.    Recompose
    C.    Storage vMotion
    D.    Refresh

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 25
    How many ESXi hosts may receive vSphere Desktop licenses if three 100-seat View Standard bundles are purchased?

    A.    An unlimited number of ESXi hosts.
    B.    Up to 150 dual-socket ESXi hosts.
    C.    Up to three dual-socket ESXi hosts.
    D.    None, Horizon Standard does not include vSphere Desktop licenses.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 26
    What are two valid Directory sync intervals in Identity Manager 2.x? (Choose two.)

    A.    Once per month
    B.    Once per week
    C.    Every hour
    D.    Every minute

    Answer: BC

    QUESTION 27
    Which Database Server is supported for View Composer and for the Events Databases?

    A.    Microsoft SQL Server 2008 SP4
    B.    Oracle 11g Release 2
    C.    Microsoft SQL Server 2014
    D.    vPostgres Database

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-view-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc%2FGUID-5B2266B8-EA3C-4F49-BABB-2D0B91DE6C1D.html

    QUESTION 28
    What is the minimum user accounts privilege requirement when installing App Volumes 2.x?

    A.    Member of the Local Administrators group.
    B.    Member of the Domain Users group.
    C.    Member of the Domain Admins group.
    D.    Member of the Local Power Users group.

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-app-volumes-deployment-considerations.pdf

    QUESTION 29
    During a new pool creation, an administrator notices that the virtual machines are stuck in the Provisioning state during cloning.
    What is the most effective way to correct this issue?

    A.    Delete the virtual machines and clone them again.
    B.    Change the snapshot on the pool to a newly-created one.
    C.    Disable the pool, save the changes, then enable the pool again.
    D.    Use vdmadmin 璿 to delete the stuck virtual machines.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 30
    Which three configuration consoles are available in the VMware Identity Manager administrator? (Choose three.)

    A.    Identity Manager Admin Console
    B.    Connector Services Admin
    C.    Policy Management Console
    D.    Application Management Console
    E.    Appliance Configurator

    Answer: ABE
    Explanation:
    http://pubs.vmware.com/vidm-24/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vidm-24-install.pdf

    2V0-751 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

    Large amount of free 2V0-751 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdi1HTGFpR1N6MnM

  • [May 2018] 2018 Lead2pass New Updated 2V0-642 Exam Questions 313q

    2018 Latest Lead2pass 2V0-642 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

    QUESTION 21
    Which two statements are true regarding Layer 2 VPNs? (Choose two.)

    A.    Layer 2 VPNs are used to securely extend Ethernet segments over an untrusted medium.
    B.    The NSX Edge Service Gateway can form a Layer 2 VPN with a standards-compliant physical appliance.
    C.    The Distributed Router can form a Layer 2 VPN to another Distributed Router or NSX Edge Service Gateway.
    D.    Layer 2 VPNs require the two VPN endpoints be in the same Layer 2 segment.

    (more…)

  • [May 2018] Latest Released VMware 2V0-622D Exam Question Free Download From Lead2pass 168q

    2V0-622D Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

    QUESTION 21
    Which two encryption keys does the host use when encrypting virtual machine files? (Choose two.)

    A.    Public Key Infrastructure Encryption Key (PKI)
    B.    Master Encryption Key (MEK)
    C.    Data Encryption Key (DEK)
    D.    Key Encryption Key (KEK)

    (more…)

  • [May 2018] Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 Latest Exam Dumps Download 399q

    Lead2pass 2V0-622 Exam Questions Free Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

    QUESTION 21
    To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

    A.    ideX:Y.present
    B.    serial.present
    C.    ideX:Y.enabled
    D.    serial.enabled

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 22
    Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)

    A.    Disable hardware devices
    B.    Disable unexposed features
    C.    Disable VMtools devices
    D.    Disable VM Template features

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 23
    Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?

    A.    8kMVnn2x!
    B.    zNgtnJBA2
    C.    Nvgt34kn44
    D.    !b74wr

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 24
    An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:

    -Minimum of 21 characters
    -Minimum of 2 words

    Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

    A.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
    B.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
    C.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
    D.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 25
    Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

    A.    VimPasswordExpirationInDays
    B.    VimExpirationPasswordDays
    C.    VimPassExpirationInDays
    D.    VimPasswordRefreshDays

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 26
    An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server.
    Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

    A.    Disable native remote management services
    B.    Restrict Remote Console access
    C.    Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks
    D.    Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 27
    An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files.
    To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?

    A.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
    B.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
    C.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
    D.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 28
    Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)

    A.    ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
    B.    ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
    C.    ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
    D.    ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.

    Answer: BC

    QUESTION 29
    Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)

    A.    Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
    B.    Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
    C.    Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
    D.    Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
    E.    Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.

    Answer: ABC

    QUESTION 30
    When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:

    Incorrect Username/Password

    The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:

    -Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
    -Domain: vmware.com
    -Alias: VMWARE
    -Default Domain: Yes

    Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

    A.    Users are typing the password incorrectly.
    B.    Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
    C.    Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
    D.    Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

    Answer: AB

    2V0-622 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

    Large amount of free 2V0-622 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDREhST1JQZXc0M0U

    You may also need:

    2V0-622D exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDTkkwTk43VTR2aGs

  • [May 2018] Free Sharing Of VMware 2V0-621D Brain Dumps From Lead2pass 256q

    Free Sharing Of Updated 2V0-621D VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

    QUESTION 21
    To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

    A.    ideX:Y.present
    B.    serial.present
    C.    ideX:Y.enabled
    D.    serial.enabled

    Answer: AB
    Reference: http://jackiechen.org/2012/10/05/vsphere-5-0-security-hardening-recommended-vm-settings-configure-script/

    QUESTION 22
    Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)

    A.    Disable hardware devices
    B.    Disable unexposed features
    C.    Disable VMtools devices
    D.    Disable VM Template features

    Answer: AB
    Explanation:
    Make sure you review hardware devices and disable the unnecessary ones. Also disable unexposed features before increasing virtual machines security.

    QUESTION 23
    Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?

    A.    8kMVnn2x!
    B.    zNgtnJBA2
    C.    Nvgt34kn44
    D.    !b74wr

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    A valid password requires a mix of upper and lower case letters, digits, and other characters. You can use a 7-character long password with characters from at least three of these four classes, or a 6-character long password containing characters from all the classes. A password that begins with an upper case letter and ends with a numerical digit does not count towards the number of character classes used. It is recommended that the password does not contain the username.
    A passphrase requires at least 3 words, can be 8 to 40 characters long, and must contain enough different characters.
    Reference:
    http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012033

    QUESTION 24
    An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:

    – Minimum of 21 characters
    – Minimum of 2 words

    Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

    A.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
    B.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
    C.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
    D.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    To force a specific password complexity and disable all others, replace the number with the word with disabled. For example, to force passwords containing characters from all four-character classes: password requisite /lib/security/$ISA/pam_passwdqc.so retry=3 min= disabled,disabled,disabled,disabled,7
    Reference:
    http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012033

    QUESTION 25
    Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

    A.    VimPasswordExpirationInDays
    B.    VimExpirationPasswordDays
    C.    VimPassExpirationInDays
    D.    VimPasswordRefreshDays

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    vCenter Server creates the vpxuser account on each ESX/ESXi host that it manages. The password for each vpxuser account is auto-generated when an ESX/ESXi host is added. The password is updated by default every 30 days.
    To modify default password settings:
    Connect vSphere Client to vCenter Server.
    Click Administration > vCenter Server Settings > Advanced Settings. Scroll to the parameter VirtualCenter.VimPasswordExpirationInDays and change the value from the default.
    Reference:
    http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016736

    QUESTION 26
    An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server.
    Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

    A.    Disable native remote management services
    B.    Restrict Remote Console access
    C.    Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks
    D.    Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks

    Answer: BD
    Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMW-TWP-vSPHR-SECRTY-HRDNG-USLET-101-WEB-1.pdf (page 11, see the tables)

    QUESTION 27
    An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files.
    To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?

    A.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
    B.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
    C.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
    D.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    It is configured on a per-VM basis. You can increase the guest operating system variable memory limit if large amounts of custom information are being stored in the configuration file. You can also prevent guests from writing any name-value pairs to the configuration file. To do so, use the following setting, and set it to ‘true’.

    QUESTION 28
    Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)

    A.    ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
    B.    ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
    C.    ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
    D.    ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.

    Answer: BC
    Explanation:
    Of course, ESXi host upgrades preserve existing SSL certificate and it also have assigned SSL certificates from VMCA during the installation process.

    QUESTION 29
    Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)

    A.    Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
    B.    Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
    C.    Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
    D.    Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
    E.    Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.

    Answer: ABC
    Explanation:
    There are three options for replace vCenter server security certificates. You can replace it with certificates signed by VMware certificate authority; you can make the VMCA an intermediate certificate authority. Likewise, you can provision your own certificates.

    QUESTION 30
    When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:

    Incorrect Username/Password

    The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:

    – Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
    – Domain: vmware.com
    – Alias: VMWARE
    – Default Domain: Yes

    Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

    A.    Users are typing the password incorrectly.
    B.    Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
    C.    Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
    D.    Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

    Answer: AB
    Explanation:
    The possible explanation for this error might be that the users are typing password incorrectly or they are in a forest with has only 1-way trust. You need 2-way trust to get the credentials accepted.

    2V0-621D dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

    Large amount of free 2V0-621D exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDa2xCVTdHZXoxYjA

  • [March 2018] Free Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 VCE And PDF Instant Download 313q

    Free Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 Dumps VCE Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

    QUESTION 11
    What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

    A.    Network I/O Control
    B.    CDP
    C.    LLDP
    D.    SR-IOV
    E.    Port Mirroring

    Answer: ACE

    QUESTION 12
    You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:

    – Two virtual machines are web application servers
    – Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service

    What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

    A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
    B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
    C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
    D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 13
    Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

    A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
    B.    Network I/O Control
    C.    LACP v2
    D.    NetFlow
    E.    DSCP Marking

    Answer: ACE

    QUESTION 14
    Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

    A.    Standard vSwitch
    B.    Network I/O Control
    C.    Distributed Port Group
    D.    VMkernel port

    Answer: CD

    QUESTION 15
    What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

    A.    1550
    B.    1600
    C.    2148
    D.    9000

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 16
    A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
    Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

    A.    Unicast Replication Mode
    B.    Multicast Replication Mode
    C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
    D.    Transport Zone Mode

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 17
    Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:

    171

    Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:

    – vCenter Server
    – Single Sign-On Server
    – Update Manager
    – SQL Server database

    Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
    Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

    A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
    B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
    C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
    D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 18
    Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances.
    Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
    In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

    A.    2
    B.    6
    C.    48
    D.    96

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 19
    After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
    What should the administrator do?

    A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
    B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
    C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
    D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 20
    A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway.
    When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others.
    The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

    A.    LEAST_CONN
    B.    IP_HASH
    C.    LEAST_LOAD
    D.    URI

    Answer: A

    2V0-642 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

    Large amount of free 2V0-642 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOXNjQ3RFdDhydUU

  • [March 2018] Updated Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622D Braindump Free Download 168q

    100% Free Lead2pass 2V0-622D New Questions Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

    QUESTION 11
    Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual machine? (Choose three.)

    A.    VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
    B.    an encrypted USB drive
    C.    Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
    D.    Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
    E.    EFI firmware

    (more…)

  • [March 2018] Lead2pass New Released VMware 2V0-622 Exam Questions From VMware Exam Center 399q

    Official 2V0-622 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

    QUESTION 11
    Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

    A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
    B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
    C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
    D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

    (more…)

  • [March 2018] Lead2pass 2V0-621D New Questions For Passing The 2V0-621D Certification Exam 256q

    Lead2pass VMware New Exam 2V0-621D VCE Files Free Instant Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

    QUESTION 11
    Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

    A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
    B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
    C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
    D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

    Answer: AB
    Explanation:
    To manage VMware directory service, you can use vmdir command and vsphere web client. VMware directory service is always managed using vmdir command which is specifically used for directory services.

    QUESTION 12
    What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.)

    A.    Virtual machine User
    B.    Network Administrator
    C.    Content Library Administrator
    D.    Storage Administrator

    Answer: AB
    Reference:
    https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=35TE4cSycNAC&pg=PA97&lpg=PA97&dq=sample+roles+that+are+provided+with+vCenter+Server+by+default&source=bl&ots=ggd5VKGky5 &sig=-lc0Juby-tkvddWsrG_zHgEDTQY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDcQ6AEwBWoVChMIlZH2x8WExgIVxDoUCh2N1AC2#v=onepage&q=sample%20roles%20that%20are%20provided%20with%20vCenter%20Server%20by%20default&f=false

    QUESTION 13
    Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)

    A.    CIM Server
    B.    Single Sign-On
    C.    Direct Console UI
    D.    Syslog Server
    E.    vSphere Web Access

    Answer: ACD

    QUESTION 14
    An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:

    – Replace the Root Certificate
    – Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)

    Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)

    A.    Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
    B.    Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
    C.    Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
    D.    Replace Solution User Certificates

    Answer: AC
    Explanation:
    You can replace the VMCA root certificate with a third-party CA-signed certificate that includes VMCA in the certificate chain. Going forward, all certificates that VMCA generates include the full chain. You can replace existing certificates with newly generated certificates. This approach combines the security of third-party CA-signed certificate with the convenience of automated certificate management.
    Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-5FE583A2-3737-4B62-A905-5BB38D479AE0.html

    QUESTION 15
    Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)

    A.    VMware Certificate Authority mode
    B.    Custom Certificate Authority mode
    C.    Thumbprint mode
    D.    Hybrid Deployment
    E.    VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode

    Answer: ABC
    Explanation:
    You can perform different types of certificate replacement depending on company policy and requirements for the system that you are configuring. You can perform each replacement with the vSphere Certificate Manager utility or manually by using the CLIs included with your installation.
    VMCA is included in each Platform Services Controller and in each embedded deployment. VMCA provisions each node, each vCenter Server solution user, and each ESXi host with a certificate that is signed by VMCA as the certificate authority. vCenter Server solution users are groups of vCenter Server services. See vSphere Security for a list of solution users.
    You can replace the default certificates. For vCenter Server components, you can use a set of command-line tools included in your installation. You have several options.
    Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-4469A6D3-048A-471C-9CB4-518A15EA2AC0.html

    QUESTION 16
    Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
    Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)

    A.    A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.
    B.    A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.
    C.    A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.
    D.    A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

    Answer: AB
    Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-F8F105F7-CF93-46DF-9319-F8991839D265.html

    QUESTION 17
    Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
    Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?

    A.    Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
    B.    Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
    C.    No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
    D.    Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

    Answer: B
    Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-F8F105F7-CF93-46DF-9319-F8991839D265.html

    QUESTION 18
    A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts.
    Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.)

    A.    Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.
    B.    Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.
    C.    Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.
    D.    Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

    Answer: BC
    Explanation:
    To address the security risks, you need to set a complex password for the root account and make sure only authorized personnel use it. The second step is to use ESXi active directory to assign the administrator role to users.

    QUESTION 19
    An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administrative access to the host.
    Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.)

    A.    If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered.
    B.    The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode.
    C.    An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.
    D.    The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server.

    Answer: AC
    Explanation:
    The setting can be altered if administrative access for ESX admins is not required. The second rule is that the ESX admins users should not be restricted by Lockdown mode.

    QUESTION 20
    Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.)

    A.    isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable
    B.    isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change
    C.    isolation.tools.bbs.disable
    D.    isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable

    Answer: AB
    Explanation:
    Because VMware virtual machines run in many VMware products in addition to vSphere, some virtual machine parameters do not apply in a vSphere environment. Although these features do not appear in vSphere user interfaces, disabling them reduces the number of vectors through which a guest operating system could access a host. Use the following .vmx setting to disable these features:
    isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.ghi.l”unch”enu.change = “TRUE” isolation.tools.ghi.a”tolo”on.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.hgfsS”rver”et.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.memSc”edFa”eSampleStats.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.getCr”ds.d”sable = “TRUE”
    Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vmtools.install.doc%2FGUID-685722FA-9009-439C-9142-18A9E7C592EA.html

    2V0-621D dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

    Large amount of free 2V0-621D exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDa2xCVTdHZXoxYjA

  • [March 2018] Lead2pass Offers Free 2V0-602 Dumps Files for Free Downloading By 2V0-602 Exam Expert 313q

    Lead2pass Offering Free 2V0-602 Dumps Files For Free Downloading By 2V0-602 Exam Candidates:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

    QUESTION 11
    A Long-Distance vMotion migration cannot complete.
    Which three situations could cause this? (Choose three.)

    A.    The license currently in use for the two hosts in vSphere Enterprise Edition.
    B.    The round-trip time between the hosts is greater than 150 milliseconds.
    C.    The virtual machine is configured to use Virtual NVMe disks.
    D.    The vMotion traffic to the destination host is on the default TCP/IP stack.
    E.    The license currently in use for the two hosts is vSphere Enterprise Plus Edition.

    Answer: BDE
    Explanation:
    https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2106949

    QUESTION 12
    Which Distributed Switch Load Balancing option requires configuration of the physical Ethernet switch to operate properly?

    A.    Route based on originating virtual port
    B.    Use explicit failover
    C.    Route based on IP hash
    D.    Route based on physical NIC load
    E.    Route based on source MAC hash

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/support/landing-pages/virtual-support-day-best-practices-virtual-networking-june-2012.pdf

    QUESTION 13
    Which two choices are valid ways to patch an ESXi host? (Choose two.)

    A.    utilizing the esxcli Command Line Interface
    B.    vSphere Update Manager
    C.    vRealize Operations Manager
    D.    configuring a Host Profile

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 14
    Which three virtual hardware configurations will allow snapshots? (Choose three.)

    A.    Physical Mode RDMs
    B.    bus sharing
    C.    Full memory reservation
    D.    Virtual Mode RDMs
    E.    16+ vCPU

    Answer: BDE

    QUESTION 15
    What tool is utilized for detailed performance monitoring of the vCenter Server Appliance?

    A.    vim-cmd
    B.    esxtop
    C.    Perfmon
    D.    vimtop

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.Icbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-monitoring-performance-guide.pdf

    QUESTION 16
    Which is the VDP appliance available storage configuration maximum?

    A.    2 TB
    B.    62 TB
    C.    8 TB
    D.    4 TB

    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2012/08/setting-the-record-straight-on-vmware-vsphere-data-protection.html

    QUESTION 17
    A vSphere Administrator has been tasked with ensuring that 500 virtual desktops are unable to communicate with one another, but can communicate with required services.
    Which two solutions does VMware recommend? (Choose two.)

    A.    VMware NSX Distributed Firewall
    B.    Private VLAN
    C.    vSphere Host Firewall
    D.    Port Filtering

    Answer: BC

    QUESTION 18
    What is the maximum supported number of Virtual SCSI adapters per VM in vSphere 6.5?

    A.    8
    B.    4
    C.    2
    D.    6

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration-maximums.pdf (page 9)

    QUESTION 19
    A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator is tasked with expanding a current vRealize Log Insight Deployment.
    What two steps will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

    A.    Run the startup wizard and select Join Existing Deployment.
    B.    Login to the vRealize Log Insight Management UI and select Add New Node.
    C.    Deploy another vRealize Log Insight server from the OVF.
    D.    Deploy and install vRealize Log Insight on a new Linux virtual machine.

    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 20
    Which two resource types can be limited on the vApp level? (Choose two.)

    A.    CPU
    B.    Storage
    C.    Memory
    D.    Network

    Answer: BD

    2V0-602 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

    Large amount of free 2V0-602 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOC1HV3FZMTYxWFU

  • [2018-2-7] Lead2pass Latest 2V0-602 Free Dumps Guarantee 2V0-602 Certification Exam 100% Success 313q

    Lead2pass New Updated 2V0-602 Braindump Free Get.v.2018-2-7.313q:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

    QUESTION 276
    What two utilities provide a VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator a detailed look at how ESXi uses resources in real time? (Choose two.)

    A.    Esxtop
    B.    Vim-cmd
    C.    Resxtop
    D.    Esxcli (more…)

  • [January 2018] 100% Pass 2V0-751 Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps 115q

    100% Pass Lead2pass 2V0-751 New Questions Free Version:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

    QUESTION 1
    An administrator needs to provide a virtual desktop pool with 3D graphics capabilities to support a 3D modeling application for a group of users. The application requires that the native drivers for the support hardware 3D accelerator be installed within the virtual desktops.
    Which two 3D graphics modes would support this application? (Choose two.)

    A.    NVIDIA vGPU
    B.    Virtual Dedicated Graphics Acceleration (vDGA)
    C.    VMware Software GPU
    D.    Virtual Shared Graphics Acceleration (vSGA) (more…)

  • [January 2018] 2V0-642 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass 313q

    Best Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

    QUESTION 1
    An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure:

    – vCenter Server 4.1
    – vShield 5.0
    – ESXi hosts 4.1

    What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?

    A.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
    2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
    3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
    4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
    B.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
    2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
    3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
    4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
    C.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
    2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
    3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
    D.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
    2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
    3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle (more…)

  • [January 2018] Free Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 PDF Dumps With The Latest Update Exam Questions 399q

    Free Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 PDF Exam Questions And Answers Download:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

    QUESTION 1
    An administrator wants to provide users restricted access.
    The users should only be able to perform the following tasks:

    -Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots
    -Add/Remove virtual disks
    -Snapshot Management

    Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator’s requirements for the users?

    A.    Virtual machine user
    B.    Virtual machine power user
    C.    Virtual Datacenter administrator
    D.    VMware Consolidated Backup user

    (more…)

  • [January 2018] 2V0-621D Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass 256q

    Best Lead2pass VMware 2V0-621D PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

    https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

    QUESTION 1
    An administrator wants to provide users restricted access.
    The users should only be able to perform the following tasks:

    – Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots
    – Add/Remove virtual disks
    – Snapshot Management

    Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator’s requirements for the users?

    A.    Virtual machine user
    B.    Virtual machine power user
    C.    Virtual Datacenter administrator
    D.    VMware Consolidated Backup user (more…)

  • [Lead2pass New] Latest Released VMware 2V0-622 Exam Question Free Download From Lead2pass (31-40)

    Amazing,100% candidates have passed the 2V0-622 exam by practising the preparation material of Lead2pass, because the braindumps are the latest and cover every aspect of 2V0-622 exam. Download the braindumps for an undeniable success in 2V0-622 exam.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

    QUESTION 31
    Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA)?

    A.    SolutionUsers
    B.    CAAdmins
    C.    DCAAdmins
    D.    SystemConfiguration.Administrators

    (more…)

  • [Lead2pass New] Latest Released VMware 2V0-622 Exam Question Free Download From Lead2pass (21-30)

    Are you worrying about the 2V0-622 exam? Lead2pass provides the latest 2V0-622 braindumps and guarantees you passing 2V0-622 exam beyond any doubt.

    Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

    QUESTION 21
    To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

    A.    ideX:Y.present
    B.    serial.present
    C.    ideX:Y.enabled
    D.    serial.enabled

    (more…)

  • Pages: 1 2 3
Posts navigation