[May 2018] 70-764 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass 332q

[May 2018] 70-764 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass 332q

Best Lead2pass Microsoft 70-764 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-764.html

QUESTION 81
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database named Orders.
Users report that during peak usage periods, certain operations are taking more time than expected.
Your initial analysis suggests that blocking is the cause.
You need to gather more data to be able to determine which processes are being blocked and to identify the root cause.
What should you do?

A.    Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Lock: Deadlock event.
B.    Use sp_configure to set the blocked process threshold. Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Blocked Process Report event.
C.    Schedule a SQL Agent job to run every 60 seconds and insert the results of executing the sys.dm_os_wait_stats DMV into a table.
D.    Use System Monitor to catch the Lock Waits/sec event.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database.
Users report that a billing application becomes unresponsive during busy times of the day.
While investigating, you notice large number of processes taking or waiting for table locks.
You suspect that SQL Server is assigning stronger locks to queries.
You start a SQL Profiler trace.
Which event should you select?

A.    Deadlock graph
B.    Lock: Escalation
C.    Lock: Timeout
D.    Lock: Deadlock

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
You install Microsoft SQL Server 2016 on a new server.
After setup is complete, you attempt to start the SQL Server service.
After being in a starting state for a few moments, the service goes back to a stopped state.
You need to determine the cause of the failure.
Which file should you use?

A.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL
Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER|MSSQL\Log\Errorlog
B.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\setup Bootstrap\Log\Summary.txt
C.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL
Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.idf
D.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Shared\ErrorDmpr[XXXX] .mdmp

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory.
Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure.
You need to grant only the necessary permissions.
What should you do?

A.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Grant VIEW DEFINITION to all users.
B.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Add all users to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Add all users to the db_owner role.
D.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_Add!nventory to all users.
Add all users to the db_datareader role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
You administer a SQL Server 2016 database instance.
You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster.
Which user account should you use?

A.    A domain user
B.    The BUILTIN\SYSTEM account
C.    A local user with Run as Service permissions
D.    TheSQLBrowser account

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Human_Resources.
The database contains 2 tables named Employees and SalaryDetails.
You add two Windows groups as logins for the server:

– CORP\Employees – All company employees
– CORP\HRAdmins – HR administrators only
– HR Administrators are also company employees.

You need to grant users access according to the following requirements:

– CORP\Employees should have SELECT access to the Employees table.
– Only users in CORP\HRAdmins should have SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table.
– Logins are based only on Windows security groups.

What should you do?

A.    Create a database role called Employees.
Add CORP\Employees to the db_datareader role.
Add all company employees except HR administrators to the Employees role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
B.    Create a database role called HRAdmins.
Add all company employees except HR administrators to the db_datareader role, Add all HR administrators to the HRAdmins role.
Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the db_datareader role.
C.    Create two database roles: Employees and HRAdmins.
Add all company employees to the Employees role.
Add HR administrators to the HRAdmins role.
Grant SELECT access to all tables except SalaryDetails to the Employees role.
Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
D.    Create a database role called Employees.
Add all HR administrators to the db_datareader role.
Add all company employees to the Employees role.
Grant SELECT access to all tables except the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database instance.
You plan to migrate the database to Windows Azure SQL Database.
You verify that all objects contained in the database are compatible with Windows Azure SQL Database.
You need to ensure that database users and required server logins are migrated to Windows Azure SQL Database.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Copy Database wizard.
B.    Back up the database from the local server and restore it to Windows Azure SQL Database.
C.    Use the Database Transfer wizard.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to deploy the database to Windows Azure SQL Database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database.
The database is currently configured to log ship to a secondary server.
You are preparing to cut over to the secondary server by stopping log-shipping and bringing the secondary database online.
You want to perform a tail-log backup.
You need to leave the primary database in a restoring state.
Which option of the BACKUP LOG command should you use?

A.    NO_TRUNCATE
B.    NORECOVERY
C.    STANDBY
D.    FORMAT

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database.
You want to make a full backup of the database to a file on disk. In doing so, you need to output the progress of the backup.
Which backup option should you use?

A.    STATS
B.    COMPRESSION
C.    CHECKSUM
D.    IN IT

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2016 servers named ProdSrv1 and ProdSrv2.
ProdSrv1 is configured as a Distributor.
Both servers are configured to use the Windows NT Service virtual accounts for all SQL Services.
You are configuring snapshot replication from ProdSrv1 to ProdSrv2 by using ProdSrv2 as a pull subscriber.
The distribution agent on ProdSrv2 regularly fails, displaying the following error message:

“Cannot access the file. Operating system error code 5 (Access is denied.).”

You need to configure the distribution agent by granting only the minimum required access to all accounts.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the Subscriber to use the Local System account.
B.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under the Local System account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
C.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under a Windows domain account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
Grant FULL CONTROL access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.
D.    Configure the Subscriber to use a Windows domain account.
Grant READ access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.

Answer: D

70-764 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/70-764.html

Large amount of free 70-764 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDUjBoM0pVQnlUTlU

You may also need:

70-761 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDU2RSQnhzX2pIZVE

70-762 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMW9NcjJrQXlsMGs

70-765 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDejczeWp0aURaSnM

70-767 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdTF0R0taLWgxSmc

70-768 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDZ2pRQkV6Vnc4dHc

         

Author: admin